Philly Upstairs Calendar

August

     
Fri 8.23

Samurai Shotgun

Maddogg

Vixen 77

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 8.24

La Misa Negra

A Day Without Love

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 8.25
Mon 8.26
Tue 8.27

Marialy Pacheco

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 8.28

The Muckers

Buddie

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 8.29

Stella Ruze

Kirby Sybert

Ryan Tennis

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 8.30
Sat 8.31

Ali Caldwell: The Cover Art Tour

Divinity Roxx

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

September

Sun 9.1
Mon 9.2
Tue 9.3

Philly Rising Open Mic

Jada Lee

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 9.4

Benjamin Francis Leftwich

Abraham Alexander

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 9.5

PAN at WCL: Trinidelphia CD Release + Panamundo Film Screening

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 9.6

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 9.7

Comedy Hustle Summer Showcase

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 9.8
Mon 9.9
Tue 9.10

Philly Is Dead

Pure Jerry

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 9.11

One to Watch Presents

Ashe: Mom's First Headline Tour

Charlie Burg

Gavin Haley

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 9.12

Jazz Jam with Omar’s Hat

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 9.13

Mutlu Album Release Show

Katie Barbato

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 9.14

No Evidence of Disease (N.E.D.)

5:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 9.15
Mon 9.16
Tue 9.17
Wed 9.18

Maggie Koerner

Jeremie Albino

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 9.19

Raveena

Dianna Lopez

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 9.20

The Memory Palace Tenth Anniversary Tour

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 9.21
Sun 9.22
Mon 9.23
Tue 9.24
Wed 9.25

Leslie Stevens

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 9.26

Toby Lightman

Andrea Nardello

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 9.27
Sat 9.28
Sun 9.29
Mon 9.30
     

October

  
Tue 10.1

WCL 15 Year Anniversary Week

Philly Rising Open Mic

The InGlorious

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 10.2
Thu 10.3

WCL 15 Year Anniversary Week

Philly Undercover: Dominy Covers The Rolling Stones

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 10.4

WCL 15 Year Anniversary Week

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 10.5
Sun 10.6
Mon 10.7
Tue 10.8

Philly Is Dead

Pure Jerry

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 10.9
Thu 10.10

World Cafe Live Spotlight Series

Quinn Christopherson

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 10.11
Sat 10.12

Bedouine

Gus Seyffert

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 10.13
Mon 10.14
Tue 10.15

The Minks

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 10.16
Thu 10.17
Fri 10.18

Karaoke Gung Show Halloween Spectacular

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 10.19

B Boys

David Vassalotti

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 10.20
Mon 10.21
Tue 10.22

The Parlor Mob

Deal Casino

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 10.23
Thu 10.24

Iya Terra

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 10.25

The Commonheart

The Right Fiction

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 10.26
Sun 10.27
Mon 10.28
Tue 10.29
Wed 10.30
Thu 10.31
  

November

     
Fri 11.1

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 11.2
Sun 11.3
Mon 11.4
Tue 11.5

Philly Rising Open Mic

Gracie Martin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 11.6

Brendan James

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 11.7

Ellis Paul

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 11.8

Lucie Silvas

Fancy Hagood

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 11.9
Sun 11.10
Mon 11.11
Tue 11.12

Philly Is Dead

Pure Jerry

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 11.13
Thu 11.14
Fri 11.15

Robert Forster

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 11.16
Sun 11.17
Mon 11.18
Tue 11.19

WXPN Welcomes

Lula Wiles

Dyado

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 11.20

Chris Knight

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 11.21
Fri 11.22
Sat 11.23
Sun 11.24
Mon 11.25
Tue 11.26
Wed 11.27
Thu 11.28
Fri 11.29
Sat 11.30

Private Event

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

December

Sun 12.1
Mon 12.2
Tue 12.3

Philly Rising Open Mic

Sarah "Essie" Riddle

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 12.4
Thu 12.5

Current Swell

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 12.6

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 12.7
Sun 12.8

Lee Child and Naked Blue – Exploring Jack Reacher Through Music

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 12.9
Tue 12.10

Philly Is Dead

Pure Jerry

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 12.11
Thu 12.12
Fri 12.13

Leif Vollebekk

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 12.14
Sun 12.15
Mon 12.16
Tue 12.17
Wed 12.18
Thu 12.19
Fri 12.20
Sat 12.21
Sun 12.22
Mon 12.23
Tue 12.24
Wed 12.25
Thu 12.26
Fri 12.27
Sat 12.28
Sun 12.29
Mon 12.30
Tue 12.31
    

January

   
Wed 1.1
Thu 1.2
Fri 1.3
Sat 1.4
Sun 1.5
Mon 1.6
Tue 1.7

Philly Rising Open Mic

Joshua Mitchell

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs