Philly Upstairs Calendar

December

   
Wed 12.12

Katherine Rondeau Album Release Show

Driftwood Soldier

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 12.13

Ropeadope Presents

The 21Soul Sessions

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 12.14

Toby Lightman

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 12.15

School of Rock Philadelphia Fall Season Show

12:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Dukes of Destiny

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 12.16
Mon 12.17
Tue 12.18

Philly Rising "Best of Fall" Showcase

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 12.19
Thu 12.20

Maggie Mae

Erik Kramer

Taylor Kelly

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 12.21
Sat 12.22

Pressing Strings

Ali Awan

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 12.23
Mon 12.24
Tue 12.25
Wed 12.26
Thu 12.27
Fri 12.28

WORLD CAFE LIVE SPOTLIGHT ARTIST SERIES PRESENTS

Dr. Danny

Stoops

Laser Background

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 12.29

Eddy Echo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 12.30
Mon 12.31

Jersey Corn Pickers with The Cheddar Boys and Boulevard Express

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

     

January

  
Tue 1.1
Wed 1.2
Thu 1.3
Fri 1.4

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 1.5

School of Rock Best of Season Show

12:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 1.6
Mon 1.7
Tue 1.8

Comedy Hustle Open Mic

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 1.9
Thu 1.10

Ropeadope Presents

The 21Soul Sessions

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 1.11

Grunge-A-Palooza Presents: Pearl Jam & Weezer Night

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 1.12

The Naked Sun

Pescatore

THANTOPHOBE

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 1.13
Mon 1.14
Tue 1.15

Philly Rising Open Mic

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 1.16
Thu 1.17

Philly Is Dead

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 1.18

WORLD CAFE LIVE SPOTLIGHT ARTIST SERIES PRESENTS

Shenna with Little Strike

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 1.19
Sun 1.20
Mon 1.21
Tue 1.22
Wed 1.23
Thu 1.24
Fri 1.25
Sat 1.26

Gooch and the Motion

Tadmore

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 1.27
Mon 1.28
Tue 1.29

Magic Beans & Kitchen Dwellers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 1.30
Thu 1.31
  

February

     
Fri 2.1

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.2

Yellow Shoots

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 2.3
Mon 2.4
Tue 2.5

Philly Rising Open Mic

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 2.6

Thomas Dybdahl

Norton Scott Star Vehicle

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 2.7

Philly Is Dead

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 2.8

Live Nation Presents

Hudson Taylor

Craig Stickland

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.9
Sun 2.10
Mon 2.11
Tue 2.12
Wed 2.13
Thu 2.14
Fri 2.15
Sat 2.16
Sun 2.17
Mon 2.18
Tue 2.19
Wed 2.20
Thu 2.21
Fri 2.22

Lily & Madeleine

Brother Bird

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.23
Sun 2.24
Mon 2.25
Tue 2.26

Tyler Hilton

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 2.27

Dead Horses & Honeysuckle

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 2.28
  

March

     
Fri 3.1

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 3.2

Bobby Long

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 3.3
Mon 3.4
Tue 3.5

Philly Rising Open Mic

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

35th Annual Mardi Gras Spectacular with The Wild Bohemians

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 3.6
Thu 3.7

Philly Is Dead

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 3.8
Sat 3.9
Sun 3.10
Mon 3.11
Tue 3.12
Wed 3.13
Thu 3.14
Fri 3.15
Sat 3.16
Sun 3.17

Barleyjuice

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 3.18
Tue 3.19
Wed 3.20
Thu 3.21

Bombino

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 3.22
Sat 3.23
Sun 3.24
Mon 3.25
Tue 3.26
Wed 3.27
Thu 3.28
Fri 3.29
Sat 3.30
Sun 3.31
      

April

 
Mon 4.1
Tue 4.2

Philly Rising Open Mic

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 4.3
Thu 4.4

Philly Is Dead

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 4.5

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 4.6
Sun 4.7
Mon 4.8
Tue 4.9
Wed 4.10

Juice

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 4.11
Fri 4.12
Sat 4.13
Sun 4.14
Mon 4.15
Tue 4.16
Wed 4.17

Tommy Genesis

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 4.18
Fri 4.19
Sat 4.20
Sun 4.21
Mon 4.22
Tue 4.23
Wed 4.24
Thu 4.25
Fri 4.26
Sat 4.27
Sun 4.28
Mon 4.29
Tue 4.30
    

May

   
Wed 5.1
Thu 5.2

Philly Is Dead

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 5.3

Live Connections Presents Imani Winds

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 5.4
Sun 5.5
Mon 5.6
Tue 5.7

Philly Rising Open Mic

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 5.8
Thu 5.9
Fri 5.10
Sat 5.11
Sun 5.12
Mon 5.13
Tue 5.14
Wed 5.15
Thu 5.16
Fri 5.17
Sat 5.18
Sun 5.19
Mon 5.20
Tue 5.21
Wed 5.22
Thu 5.23
Fri 5.24
Sat 5.25
Sun 5.26
Mon 5.27
Tue 5.28
Wed 5.29
Thu 5.30
Fri 5.31
 

June

      
Sat 6.1
Sun 6.2
Mon 6.3
Tue 6.4

Philly Rising Open Mic

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 6.5
Thu 6.6

Philly Is Dead

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 6.7

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs