Philly Upstairs Calendar

December

    
Thu 12.14

Private Event

4:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tom Hamilton Acoustic Duo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 12.15

Private Event

8:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 12.16
Sun 12.17
Mon 12.18

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 12.19

Vince Tampio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 12.20

A Night for Cranberry - A Benefit for the PSPCA

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 12.21

Philly Rising Open Stage Monthly Showcase

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 12.22
Sat 12.23

GTS Presents 3rd Annual Rockmare Before Christmas

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 12.24
Mon 12.25
Tue 12.26
Wed 12.27
Thu 12.28

The Mysteries and Slomo Sapiens

Tulpa

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 12.29

Tiny Hueman

Shy Shape

Past Life

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 12.30

Stu and the Gurus

Mark Schultz and the Wayne Rangers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 12.31

Darla

Madaila

Nik Greeley and The Operators

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

      

January

 
Mon 1.1
Tue 1.2
Wed 1.3
Thu 1.4
Fri 1.5

GEMS & GTS Presents The Winter Classic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 1.6
Sun 1.7

Stratus Quartet

Diane Monroe and Tony Miceli Duo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 1.8
Tue 1.9

The Jacob Jolliff Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 1.10

Megan Davies

Keelan Donovan

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 1.11

Philly Loves Bowie Presents Fascination: Inside Sigma Sound

5:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 1.12

The Truckin’ Company

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 1.13

Osler Circle: A (Hard Day’s) Night for Children’s Hospital

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 1.14
Mon 1.15
Tue 1.16

Dan Kassel

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 1.17

Daniel Weatherspoon

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 1.18
Fri 1.19

Harper and Midwest Kind

Gooch and the Motion

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 1.20
Sun 1.21

Becca Stevens

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 1.22
Tue 1.23
Wed 1.24
Thu 1.25

Kat Pace

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 1.26

The Dukes of Destiny

Nothing Wrong

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 1.27
Sun 1.28

Kuinka

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 1.29
Tue 1.30
Wed 1.31

Dende Macedo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

   

February

    
Thu 2.1
Fri 2.2

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.3

The GoAround

Katie Buxton

Heartside

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 2.4
Mon 2.5
Tue 2.6
Wed 2.7

The Funk Hunters

Defunk

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 2.8
Fri 2.9
Sat 2.10

Matt Roach CD Release Show

Emily Loscalzo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 2.11
Mon 2.12
Tue 2.13
Wed 2.14
Thu 2.15
Fri 2.16

James Maddock

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.17
Sun 2.18

flor with special guests Handsome Ghost

Handsome Ghost

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 2.19
Tue 2.20

Marty Willson-Piper and Edward Rogers

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 2.21
Thu 2.22

Danielle Nicole (of Trampled Under Foot)

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 2.23

Vieux Farka Touré

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.24
Sun 2.25
Mon 2.26
Tue 2.27
Wed 2.28
   

March

    
Thu 3.1
Fri 3.2

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 3.3

Joanne Shaw Taylor

Billy Walton Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 3.4
Mon 3.5
Tue 3.6
Wed 3.7
Thu 3.8
Fri 3.9
Sat 3.10
Sun 3.11
Mon 3.12
Tue 3.13
Wed 3.14

Shane Smith & The Saints and Flatland Cavalry

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 3.15
Fri 3.16

Willy Porter and Carmen Nickerson

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 3.17

Jamie McLean Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 3.18
Mon 3.19
Tue 3.20
Wed 3.21
Thu 3.22
Fri 3.23
Sat 3.24
Sun 3.25

Sistahs Attune

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 3.26
Tue 3.27
Wed 3.28
Thu 3.29

Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 3.30
Sat 3.31

April

Sun 4.1
Mon 4.2
Tue 4.3
Wed 4.4
Thu 4.5
Fri 4.6

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 4.7
Sun 4.8
Mon 4.9
Tue 4.10
Wed 4.11
Thu 4.12
Fri 4.13
Sat 4.14
Sun 4.15
Mon 4.16
Tue 4.17
Wed 4.18
Thu 4.19
Fri 4.20
Sat 4.21
Sun 4.22
Mon 4.23
Tue 4.24
Wed 4.25
Thu 4.26

WXPN Welcomes

Durand Jones & The Indications

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 4.27
Sat 4.28
Sun 4.29
Mon 4.30
     

May

  
Tue 5.1
Wed 5.2
Thu 5.3
Fri 5.4

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 5.5
Sun 5.6
Mon 5.7
Tue 5.8
Wed 5.9
Thu 5.10
Fri 5.11
Sat 5.12
Sun 5.13
Mon 5.14
Tue 5.15
Wed 5.16
Thu 5.17
Fri 5.18
Sat 5.19
Sun 5.20
Mon 5.21
Tue 5.22
Wed 5.23
Thu 5.24
Fri 5.25
Sat 5.26
Sun 5.27
Mon 5.28
Tue 5.29
Wed 5.30
Thu 5.31
  

June

     
Fri 6.1

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs