Philadelphia Calendar

July

  
Tue 7.24

Philly Rising "Best of Winter" Showcase

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 7.25

WORLD CAFE LIVE SPOTLIGHT ARTIST SERIES & LAME-O RECORDS PRESENTS

Three Man Cannon

Teeth

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 7.26

Twin Peaks Quizzo

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 7.27

Afrotaino Presents

Afro Disco

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 7.28

Comedy Hustle Summer Showcase

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Summer FUNKtion: The James Brown Dance Party

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 7.29
Mon 7.30
Tue 7.31

The Sheepdogs

Brent Cowles

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Live Nation Presents

Victory

Nick Barilla

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

    

August

   
Wed 8.1

Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Olivia Chaney

Kate Dressed Up

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 8.2

Philly Is Dead

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Kina Grannis

Imaginary Future

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 8.3

Vinylly Friday Happy Hour with John Vettese!

Every 1st and 3rd Friday

5:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Boom 103.9 and 100.3 WRNB Present

GROWN & SEXY featuring DJ Jay-Ski, Karen Vaughn, Paris Nicole, & Tizz the Influence

10:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 8.4

The Peace Creeps

The SB Deluxe

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 8.5
Mon 8.6

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 8.7

Philly Rising Open Mic

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Alarm

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 8.8
Thu 8.9

Ropeadope Presents

The 21Soul Sessions

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Shacks

Julia Caesar

Sea Offs

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 8.10

Dead Letter Office: A Tribute to R.E.M

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 8.11

Elena Brokus Productions presents

Future Stars Showcase

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

The Garcia Project

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 8.12
Mon 8.13
Tue 8.14

Yemen Blues

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 8.15

Blushed with Grandchildren, Bucolic, & Punk Hands

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 8.16

An Evening With Trace Bundy

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Danielle Nicole

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 8.17

Vinylly Friday Happy Hour with John Vettese!

Every 1st and 3rd Friday

5:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Howie Day

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

The Crooked Vines

Taylor Kelly

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 8.18

the HYPE! Presents Love Fest

12:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 8.19
Mon 8.20
Tue 8.21
Wed 8.22

Peter Bradley Adams

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 8.23

Revolution, I Love You

Babe Grenade

Wormtooth

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 8.24

James Maddock and Vance Gilbert

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN Welcomes

Rodney Crowell

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 8.25

Max Weinberg’s Jukebox

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Comedy Hustle Summer Showcase

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 8.26
Mon 8.27
Tue 8.28
Wed 8.29
Thu 8.30

Zak Trojano Record Release Show

Driftwood Soldier

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 8.31

Eric Roberson

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Shinyribs

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

 

September

      
Sat 9.1
Sun 9.2
Mon 9.3
Tue 9.4

Philly Rising Open Mic

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 9.5

Chris Kasper and John Craigie

Daniel Rodriguez

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 9.6

Philly Is Dead

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 9.7

Vinylly Friday Happy Hour with John Vettese!

Every 1st and 3rd Friday

5:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 9.8

Grunge-A-Palooza: Unplugged

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Rust Neil Young Tribute

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 9.9
Mon 9.10

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 9.11

WORLD CAFE LIVE SPOTLIGHT ARTIST SERIES PRESENTS

Sugar Candy Mountain

Slomo Sapiens

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 9.12

Live Nation Presents

Never Shout Never

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 9.13

Ropeadope Presents

The 21Soul Sessions

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mason Jennings

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 9.14

WXPN Welcomes

Joseph

Kelsey Kopecky

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 9.15

Popa Chubby

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

The Truckin’ Company

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 9.16
Mon 9.17
Tue 9.18

WXPN Welcomes

Arthur Buck

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 9.19

Will Hoge

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Robbie Fulks & Linda Gail Lewis

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 9.20
Fri 9.21

Vinylly Friday Happy Hour with John Vettese!

Every 1st and 3rd Friday

5:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN Welcomes

The Jayhawks

The Old Ceremony

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Melodime

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 9.22
Sun 9.23
Mon 9.24
Tue 9.25
Wed 9.26

Live Nation Presents

Fickle Friends - You Are Someone Else Tour

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN Welcomes

Paul Thorn

Gina Sicilia

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 9.27

The Young Dubliners

Buffalo Stack

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 9.28

WXPN Welcomes

Philly Music Fest

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 9.29
Sun 9.30
      

October

 
Mon 10.1

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 10.2

Philly Rising Open Mic

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Israel Houghton

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 10.3

Shemekia Copeland

Aaron Parnell Brown

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 10.4

Jackie Greene and the Modern Lives Band

Samantha Fish

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Philly Is Dead

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 10.5

Vinylly Friday Happy Hour with John Vettese!

Every 1st and 3rd Friday

5:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Jesse Colin Young

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 10.6

Roomful Of Blues

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 10.7
Mon 10.8
Tue 10.9
Wed 10.10

The Boxer Rebellion

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 10.11

Ropeadope Presents

The 21Soul Sessions

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 10.12

2018 WORLD GONE MAD TOUR

The Weight Band, feat. members of The Band, Levon Helm Band & Rick Danko Group

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 10.13
Sun 10.14

JJ Grey

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 10.15
Tue 10.16

Elizabeth Cook

Caleb Caudle (Solo)

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The English Beat

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 10.17
Thu 10.18
Fri 10.19

Vinylly Friday Happy Hour with John Vettese!

Every 1st and 3rd Friday

5:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

An Evening with Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Red Wheelbarrow Trio : A Benefit Show for CHOP

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 10.20
Sun 10.21
Mon 10.22

Eric Johnson Ah Via Musicom Tour

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 10.23
Wed 10.24

The Church - Starfish 30th Anniversary Tour

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 10.25

Blanco White

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 10.26
Sat 10.27
Sun 10.28
Mon 10.29

Live Nation Presents

Kandace Springs

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 10.30
Wed 10.31
   

November

    
Thu 11.1

Dana Fuchs

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Philly Is Dead

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 11.2

Vinylly Friday Happy Hour with John Vettese!

Every 1st and 3rd Friday

5:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 11.3

Lucy Kaplansky

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 11.4
Mon 11.5

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 11.6

Philly Rising Open Mic

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 11.7
Thu 11.8

Ropeadope Presents

The 21Soul Sessions

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The David Cook Acoustic Tour

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 11.9

Darwin Deez

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Steve Forbert & The New Renditions

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 11.10

Jennifer Knapp

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 11.11
Mon 11.12
Tue 11.13

WXPN Welcomes

KT Tunstall

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 11.14

Alan Doyle

Whitney Rose

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 11.15
Fri 11.16

Vinylly Friday Happy Hour with John Vettese!

Every 1st and 3rd Friday

5:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Loves Animals II: A Pink Floyd Tribute

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Big Sandy And His Fly-Rite Boys

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 11.17
Sun 11.18
Mon 11.19
Tue 11.20
Wed 11.21
Thu 11.22
Fri 11.23
Sat 11.24
Sun 11.25
Mon 11.26
Tue 11.27
Wed 11.28
Thu 11.29
Fri 11.30

Live Nation presents

cleopatrick

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

 

December

      
Sat 12.1

Carbon Leaf

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 12.2
Mon 12.3

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 12.4

Philly Rising Open Mic

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 12.5
Thu 12.6

Philly Is Dead

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 12.7

Vinylly Friday Happy Hour with John Vettese!

Every 1st and 3rd Friday

5:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN Welcomes

Mavis Staples

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 12.8

WXPN Welcomes

Mavis Staples

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 12.9
Mon 12.10
Tue 12.11
Wed 12.12
Thu 12.13

Ropeadope Presents

The 21Soul Sessions

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 12.14
Sat 12.15
Sun 12.16
Mon 12.17
Tue 12.18
Wed 12.19
Thu 12.20
Fri 12.21

Vinylly Friday Happy Hour with John Vettese!

Every 1st and 3rd Friday

5:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 12.22
Sun 12.23
Mon 12.24
Tue 12.25
Wed 12.26
Thu 12.27
Fri 12.28
Sat 12.29
Sun 12.30
Mon 12.31
     

January

  
Tue 1.1
Wed 1.2
Thu 1.3
Fri 1.4
Sat 1.5
Sun 1.6
Mon 1.7
Tue 1.8
Wed 1.9
Thu 1.10
Fri 1.11
Sat 1.12
Sun 1.13
Mon 1.14
Tue 1.15
Wed 1.16
Thu 1.17
Fri 1.18
Sat 1.19

Damn the Torpedoes: A Tribute to Tom Petty

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia