Calendar

November

   
Wed 11.22

Moonchild

Taylor Kelly

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 11.23
Fri 11.24

Flightschool

Denizen

Matt Kelly

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Coors Light Presents

World PHL Live Center Stage

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 11.25

Beru Revue Thanksgiving Show

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mardi Hub & The Sprockets

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 11.26

The Bluegrass Gospel Brunch

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Comedy Hustle

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 11.27

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 11.28

CupcakKe

Raw Elementz

Tron Sagas

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 11.29

Loudon Wainwright III

Lucy Wainwright Roche

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Intersect: The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia with Andrew Lipke

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 11.30

The Alternate Routes & Nick Fradiani

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Neil Hilborn

Kirwyn Sutherland

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

  

December

     
Fri 12.1

Carbon Leaf

Sarah Darling

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 12.2

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

The Cat's Pajamas Album Release Spectacular!

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Live Nation presents

Aaron West And The Roaring Twenties

Steady Hands

Chase Huglin

Norwegian Arms

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Eddy Echo & Ryan Corcoran

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 12.3

The Bluegrass Gospel Brunch

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Rockdale Music Presents: Fall Rock Bands

12:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wyland

The Binary Sea

Tioga

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 12.4

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 12.5

Elizabeth Cook

Danny Burns

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Jaws of Love featuring Kelcey Ayer of Local Natives

COMBAT!

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 12.6

Jake Bugg

Lily and Madeleine

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 12.7

World Cafe Live and Annenberg Center Welcome

An Evening with David Rawlings

8:00 pm

Annenberg Center Live

Jay Brannan

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 12.8

Shooter Jennings & Jason Boland

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 12.9

Currie Wayne Clayton

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN Welcomes

An Evening with Hiss Golden Messenger

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 12.10

Cartoon Christmas Trio

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mary Scholz

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 12.11

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 12.12
Wed 12.13

Juanita Stein

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 12.14

Tom Hamilton Acoustic Duo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 12.15

Holidelic

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 12.16

WXPN Welcomes

Leif Vollebekk

Little Scream

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 12.17
Mon 12.18

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 12.19

Vince Tampio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 12.20

A Night for Cranberry - A Benefit for the PSPCA

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 12.21
Fri 12.22

Steal Your Peach

The Whiskeyhickon Boys

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 12.23
Sun 12.24
Mon 12.25
Tue 12.26

10th Annual Winter Beer Festival

Whiskeyhickon Boys

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 12.27
Thu 12.28

Mistletoe Jam 2017

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 12.29

Bilal

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tiny Hueman

Shy Shape

Past Life

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 12.30

The Slambovian Circus of Dreams

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Stu and the Gurus

Mark Schultz and the Wayne Rangers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 12.31

Darla

Madaila

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

      

January

 
Mon 1.1
Tue 1.2
Wed 1.3
Thu 1.4
Fri 1.5

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 1.6

Peanut Butter and Jams Welcomes

Gustafer Yellowgold

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 1.7

Stratus Quartet

Diane Monroe and Tony Miceli Duo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 1.8
Tue 1.9

The Jacob Jolliff Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 1.10

Megan Davies

Keelan Donovan

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 1.11

Philly Loves Bowie Presents Fascination: Inside Sigma Sound

5:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 1.12

The Truckin’ Company

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WORLD CAFE LIVE SPOTLIGHT ARTIST SERIES PRESENTS

Southern Avenue

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 1.13

Osler Circle: A (Hard Day’s) Night for Children’s Hospital

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 1.14
Mon 1.15
Tue 1.16

Dan Kassel

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 1.17

Daniel Weatherspoon

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN Welcomes

Karl Blau

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 1.18
Fri 1.19

Harper and Midwest Kind

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

John Gorka

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 1.20

Damn The Torpedoes

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 1.21

An Evening with Glenn Bryan and Friends

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Becca Stevens

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 1.22
Tue 1.23

Alejandro Escovedo Band

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 1.24
Thu 1.25

Kat Pace

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 1.26

The Dukes of Destiny

Nothing Wrong

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 1.27
Sun 1.28

Eddie Bruce: Remembering The Latin Casino

2:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Howie Day

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Kuinka

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 1.29
Tue 1.30
Wed 1.31

American Folk On Tour

Joe Purdy and Amber Rubarth

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

   

February

    
Thu 2.1

Zoso: Celebrating 50 Years of Led Zeppelin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 2.2

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.3

The GoAround

Katie Buxton

Heartside

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 2.4
Mon 2.5
Tue 2.6
Wed 2.7

The Funk Hunters

Defunk

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 2.8

The Smithereens

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 2.9

Syleena Johnson

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 2.10
Sun 2.11
Mon 2.12
Tue 2.13
Wed 2.14
Thu 2.15
Fri 2.16

James Maddock

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.17

Ceramic Animal

Dr. Danny

Sixteen Jackies

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 2.18

flor with special guests Handsome Ghost

Handsome Ghost

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 2.19
Tue 2.20
Wed 2.21
Thu 2.22
Fri 2.23

Live at the Fillmore

8:00 pm

Uptown! Knauer Performing Arts Center

Travis Greene – The Crossover : Live Tour

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Vieux Farka Touré

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.24

Live at the Fillmore

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 2.25
Mon 2.26
Tue 2.27

Tyler Childers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 2.28
   

March

    
Thu 3.1
Fri 3.2

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 3.3
Sun 3.4

LiveConnections Presents VOCES8

3:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 3.5
Tue 3.6
Wed 3.7
Thu 3.8
Fri 3.9

WXPN Welcomes

An Evening With Nada Surf Celebrating the 15th Anniversary of 'Let Go'

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 3.10
Sun 3.11
Mon 3.12
Tue 3.13
Wed 3.14

NoSleep Podcast

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 3.15
Fri 3.16

Willy Porter and Carmen Nickerson

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 3.17
Sun 3.18
Mon 3.19
Tue 3.20
Wed 3.21
Thu 3.22

Mindi Abair

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 3.23
Sat 3.24
Sun 3.25
Mon 3.26
Tue 3.27
Wed 3.28

Rob Bell

Peter Rollins

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 3.29
Fri 3.30
Sat 3.31

April

Sun 4.1
Mon 4.2
Tue 4.3
Wed 4.4
Thu 4.5
Fri 4.6

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 4.7
Sun 4.8
Mon 4.9
Tue 4.10
Wed 4.11
Thu 4.12
Fri 4.13
Sat 4.14

Chris Smither

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 4.15
Mon 4.16
Tue 4.17
Wed 4.18
Thu 4.19

WXPN Welcomes

The Suffers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 4.20

Paula Cole

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

WXPN Welcomes

The Suffers

8:00 pm

House of Independents

Sat 4.21
Sun 4.22
Mon 4.23
Tue 4.24
Wed 4.25
Thu 4.26

An Evening With Madeleine Peyroux

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

WXPN Welcomes

Durand Jones & The Indications

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 4.27
Sat 4.28
Sun 4.29
Mon 4.30
     

May

  
Tue 5.1
Wed 5.2
Thu 5.3
Fri 5.4

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Bahamas

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 5.5
Sun 5.6
Mon 5.7
Tue 5.8
Wed 5.9
Thu 5.10
Fri 5.11
Sat 5.12
Sun 5.13
Mon 5.14
Tue 5.15
Wed 5.16
Thu 5.17
Fri 5.18
Sat 5.19
Sun 5.20
Mon 5.21
Tue 5.22
Wed 5.23
Thu 5.24
Fri 5.25
Sat 5.26
Sun 5.27
Mon 5.28
Tue 5.29
Wed 5.30
Thu 5.31

LiveConnections Presents Kinan Azmeh + Aizuri Quartet

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

  

June

     
Fri 6.1

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs