Calendar

December

Sun 12.10

Cartoon Christmas Trio

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mary Scholz

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 12.11

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 12.12

Private Event

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 12.13

Private Event

4:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Juanita Stein

Thom McCarthy

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 12.14

Private Event

2:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Private Event

4:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tom Hamilton Acoustic Duo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 12.15

Private Event

8:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Holidelic with special guest Dr. Elmo

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 12.16

WXPN Welcomes

Leif Vollebekk

Little Scream

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 12.17
Mon 12.18

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 12.19

Vince Tampio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 12.20

A Night for Cranberry - A Benefit for the PSPCA

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 12.21
Fri 12.22

Steal Your Peach

The Whiskeyhickon Boys

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 12.23

GTS Presents 3rd Annual Rockmare Before Christmas

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 12.24
Mon 12.25
Tue 12.26

10th Annual Winter Beer Festival

Whiskeyhickon Boys

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 12.27

Harry Potter Quizzo

6:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 12.28

Mistletoe Jam 2017

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

The Mysteries and Slomo Sapiens

Tulpa

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 12.29

Bilal

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tiny Hueman

Shy Shape

Past Life

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 12.30

The Slambovian Circus of Dreams

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Stu and the Gurus

Mark Schultz and the Wayne Rangers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 12.31

Darla

Madaila

Nik Greeley and The Operators

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

      

January

 
Mon 1.1
Tue 1.2
Wed 1.3
Thu 1.4
Fri 1.5

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 1.6

Peanut Butter and Jams Welcomes

Gustafer Yellowgold

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 1.7

Stratus Quartet

Diane Monroe and Tony Miceli Duo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 1.8
Tue 1.9

The Jacob Jolliff Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 1.10

Megan Davies

Keelan Donovan

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 1.11

Philly Loves Bowie Presents Fascination: Inside Sigma Sound

5:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 1.12

The Truckin’ Company

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WORLD CAFE LIVE SPOTLIGHT ARTIST SERIES PRESENTS

Southern Avenue

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 1.13

Osler Circle: A (Hard Day’s) Night for Children’s Hospital

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 1.14
Mon 1.15
Tue 1.16

Dan Kassel

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 1.17

Daniel Weatherspoon

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN Welcomes

Karl Blau

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 1.18

David Uosikkinen’s In the Pocket

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 1.19

Harper and Midwest Kind

Gooch and the Motion

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

John Gorka

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 1.20

Damn The Torpedoes

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 1.21

An Evening with Glenn Bryan and Friends

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Becca Stevens

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 1.22
Tue 1.23

Alejandro Escovedo Band

Chris Stamey

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 1.24
Thu 1.25

Kat Pace

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 1.26

The Dukes of Destiny

Nothing Wrong

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 1.27
Sun 1.28

Eddie Bruce: Remembering The Latin Casino

2:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Howie Day

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Kuinka

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 1.29
Tue 1.30
Wed 1.31

American Folk On Tour

Joe Purdy and Amber Rubarth

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Dende Macedo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

   

February

    
Thu 2.1

Zoso: Celebrating 50 Years of Led Zeppelin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 2.2

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.3

The GoAround

Katie Buxton

Heartside

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 2.4
Mon 2.5
Tue 2.6

John Oates with The Good Road Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 2.7

The Funk Hunters

Defunk

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 2.8

The Smithereens

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 2.9

Syleena Johnson

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 2.10
Sun 2.11
Mon 2.12
Tue 2.13
Wed 2.14
Thu 2.15

The Seamus Egan Project

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 2.16

James Maddock

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.17

Ceramic Animal

Dr. Danny

Sixteen Jackies

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 2.18

flor with special guests Handsome Ghost

Handsome Ghost

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 2.19
Tue 2.20

Marty Willson-Piper and Edward Rogers

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 2.21
Thu 2.22

Danielle Nicole (of Trampled Under Foot)

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 2.23

Live at the Fillmore

8:00 pm

Uptown! Knauer Performing Arts Center

Travis Greene – The Crossover : Live Tour

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Vieux Farka Touré

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.24

Beats, Brews and BBQ

1:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Live at the Fillmore

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 2.25

Kids Rock Philly

1:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 2.26
Tue 2.27

Tyler Childers

Kelsey Waldon

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 2.28
   

March

    
Thu 3.1
Fri 3.2

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 3.3

Joanne Shaw Taylor

Billy Walton Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 3.4

LiveConnections Presents VOCES8

3:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 3.5
Tue 3.6
Wed 3.7
Thu 3.8

Red Baraat Festival of Colors

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 3.9

WXPN Welcomes

An Evening With Nada Surf Celebrating the 15th Anniversary of 'Let Go'

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 3.10

Alive! ’75

The Riffs

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 3.11
Mon 3.12
Tue 3.13
Wed 3.14

NoSleep Podcast

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 3.15
Fri 3.16

Willy Porter and Carmen Nickerson

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 3.17

Jamie McLean Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 3.18
Mon 3.19
Tue 3.20
Wed 3.21
Thu 3.22

Mindi Abair

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 3.23

Neil Hilborn

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 3.24
Sun 3.25

Sistahs Attune

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 3.26
Tue 3.27
Wed 3.28

Rob Bell

Peter Rollins

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 3.29

Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 3.30
Sat 3.31

April

Sun 4.1
Mon 4.2
Tue 4.3
Wed 4.4
Thu 4.5
Fri 4.6

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 4.7
Sun 4.8
Mon 4.9
Tue 4.10
Wed 4.11
Thu 4.12

Arrested Development

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 4.13
Sat 4.14
Sun 4.15

World Cafe Live and House of Independents Present

Fortunate Youth

Ballyhoo!

Tatanka

8:00 pm

House of Independents

Rita Coolidge

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 4.16
Tue 4.17
Wed 4.18
Thu 4.19

WXPN Welcomes

The Suffers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 4.20

Paula Cole

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

WXPN Welcomes

The Suffers

8:00 pm

House of Independents

Sat 4.21
Sun 4.22
Mon 4.23
Tue 4.24
Wed 4.25
Thu 4.26

An Evening With Madeleine Peyroux

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

WXPN Welcomes

Durand Jones & The Indications

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 4.27
Sat 4.28
Sun 4.29
Mon 4.30
     

May

  
Tue 5.1
Wed 5.2

WXPN Welcomes

Calexico

Ryley Walker

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 5.3
Fri 5.4

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Bahamas

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 5.5
Sun 5.6
Mon 5.7
Tue 5.8
Wed 5.9
Thu 5.10
Fri 5.11
Sat 5.12
Sun 5.13
Mon 5.14
Tue 5.15
Wed 5.16
Thu 5.17
Fri 5.18
Sat 5.19
Sun 5.20
Mon 5.21
Tue 5.22
Wed 5.23
Thu 5.24
Fri 5.25
Sat 5.26
Sun 5.27
Mon 5.28
Tue 5.29
Wed 5.30
Thu 5.31

LiveConnections Presents Kinan Azmeh + Aizuri Quartet

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

  

June

     
Fri 6.1

Havana Nights: A Celebration of Cuban Music & Food

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs