Philly Upstairs Calendar

January

Sun 1.22

The Band of Heathens

The National Reserve

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 1.23

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 1.24

PENN SCIENCE CAFÉ- “Teens and Distracted Driving”

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 1.25

Star Wars Quizzo hosted by Philbot

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 1.26

Dan Kassel: Live Cello Looping

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 1.27

LiveConnections Presents Nicholas Photinos + Florent Ghys

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 1.28

Todd Carey

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 1.29

Tiffany Jones Quintet

V. Shayne Frederick

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 1.30

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 1.31

WXPN Welcomes

Esme Patterson

Abi Reimold

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

    

February

   
Wed 2.1

Birds of Chicago

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 2.2

Charlie Hunter Trio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 2.3

Baby Blue Sound Collective

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.4

Dull Dime Presents and WXPN Welcomes

5th Annual Winter Doldrums Benefit Concert

12:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 2.5
Mon 2.6

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 2.7
Wed 2.8

Busty and the Bass

Michael Blume

Madaila

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 2.9

Velvet Caravan

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 2.10

Paul Reed Smith Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.11

Kyf Brewer

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 2.12

Mattan Klein

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 2.13

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 2.14

Wrabel

Jesse Ruben

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 2.15

Angelee

Greg Jones Project

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 2.16

Reed Mathis and Electric Beethoven

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 2.17

The Wonder Junkies

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.18

Tash Sultana

Josh Cashman

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 2.19

Carter Hulsey and American Opera

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 2.20

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Clay Cook

Ben Kessler

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 2.21

PENN SCIENCE CAFÉ- “The Rise of Tiny Fish”

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Vusi Mahlasela

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 2.22

Intersect: The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia with Andrew Lipke

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 2.23

Live Nation welcomes

Daniela Andrade

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 2.24

Royal Wood

Diana Chittester

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.25
Sun 2.26

Hackensaw Boys

Who? What? When? Why? and Werewolves?

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 2.27

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 2.28

Mardi Gras with Wild Bohemians - 33rd Annual Mardi Gras Show

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

    

March

   
Wed 3.1

The RaRas

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 3.2

Barleyjuice

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 3.3

Live Nation presents

Kevin Garrett

Arizona

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 3.4

A Benefit for Living Beyond Breast Cancer

The Miners, Loose and Alright & Reckless Amateurs

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 3.5

NoSleep Podcast

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 3.6

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 3.7

Craig and Olivia

Sam Bart

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 3.8
Thu 3.9

Ike Reilly

Mike Powell

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 3.10
Sat 3.11
Sun 3.12

Andy Suzuki & The Method

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 3.13

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 3.14
Wed 3.15
Thu 3.16

Frank McComb

The 4 Korners

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 3.17

The Peace Creeps

The SB Deluxe

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 3.18

Klazz Ma Tazz

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 3.19
Mon 3.20

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 3.21
Wed 3.22
Thu 3.23

Alex Lahey

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 3.24

Dirty Dozen Dance Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 3.25

Stars Apart

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 3.26
Mon 3.27

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 3.28

Holly Bowling

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 3.29
Thu 3.30

World Cafe Live & Philly Beer Scene Speaker Series

Botanicals & Barrels with Avery Brewing

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 3.31
 

April

      
Sat 4.1

James McCartney

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 4.2

High & Mighty Brass Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 4.3
Tue 4.4
Wed 4.5
Thu 4.6

Máirtín O’Connor Trio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 4.7
Sat 4.8

Tony Lucca, Jay Nash & Matt Duke (TFDI)

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 4.9

Willie Nile

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 4.10
Tue 4.11
Wed 4.12
Thu 4.13
Fri 4.14
Sat 4.15
Sun 4.16
Mon 4.17
Tue 4.18
Wed 4.19
Thu 4.20
Fri 4.21

WXPN Welcomes

Leif Vollebekk

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 4.22

Charlotte Martin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 4.23

Bumper Jacksons

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 4.24
Tue 4.25

PENN SCIENCE CAFÉ

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 4.26
Thu 4.27
Fri 4.28
Sat 4.29
Sun 4.30

Marbin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

      

May

 
Mon 5.1
Tue 5.2
Wed 5.3
Thu 5.4
Fri 5.5
Sat 5.6
Sun 5.7
Mon 5.8
Tue 5.9
Wed 5.10

Intersect: The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia with Andrew Lipke

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 5.11
Fri 5.12
Sat 5.13
Sun 5.14
Mon 5.15
Tue 5.16
Wed 5.17
Thu 5.18
Fri 5.19
Sat 5.20

Frank Shiner

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 5.21
Mon 5.22
Tue 5.23
Wed 5.24
Thu 5.25
Fri 5.26
Sat 5.27

Nikitov

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 5.28
Mon 5.29
Tue 5.30
Wed 5.31
   

June

    
Thu 6.1
Fri 6.2
Sat 6.3
Sun 6.4
Mon 6.5
Tue 6.6
Wed 6.7
Thu 6.8
Fri 6.9
Sat 6.10
Sun 6.11
Mon 6.12
Tue 6.13
Wed 6.14
Thu 6.15
Fri 6.16
Sat 6.17
Sun 6.18
Mon 6.19
Tue 6.20
Wed 6.21
Thu 6.22

Byrne and Kelly

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 6.23

Byrne and Kelly

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 6.24
Sun 6.25
Mon 6.26
Tue 6.27
Wed 6.28
Thu 6.29
Fri 6.30
 

July

      
Sat 7.1
Sun 7.2
Mon 7.3
Tue 7.4
Wed 7.5
Thu 7.6
Fri 7.7
Sat 7.8

The Patchwork Fools

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs