Philly Upstairs Calendar

March

 
Mon 3.27

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 3.28
Wed 3.29

T Sisters

Lily Mae

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 3.30

World Cafe Live & Philly Beer Scene Speaker Series

Botanicals & Barrels with Avery Brewing

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 3.31

Flannel: A Grungy 90’s Revival

White Limo: A Foo Fighters Tribute

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

 

April

      
Sat 4.1

James McCartney

Shawn Fogel (Golden Bloom / Brothers in Yarn)

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 4.2

High & Mighty Brass Band

Nik Greeley & The Operators

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 4.3
Tue 4.4

Bailen

Jackson Pines

Owl & Wolf

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 4.5

Andrew Combs

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 4.6

Máirtín O’Connor Trio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 4.7
Sat 4.8

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

Ants on a Log

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tony Lucca, Jay Nash & Matt Duke (TFDI)

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 4.9

Willie Nile

Jamie McLean Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 4.10

Vieux Farka Touré

Last Good Tooth

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 4.11

Dirty Bourbon River Show

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 4.12
Thu 4.13

Dangermuffin / DEAD 27s

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 4.14

Joshua James

Timmy The Teeth

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 4.15

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

A Very Special Easter Celebration with The Rainbow Rock Band!

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fostina Dixon

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 4.16
Mon 4.17

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 4.18

Stealing Oceans / Mutual Groove

HyeTension

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 4.19

Spiritual Rez

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 4.20

Canvas People

Sixteen Jackies

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 4.21

WXPN Welcomes

Leif Vollebekk

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 4.22

Charlotte Martin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 4.23

Bumper Jacksons

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 4.24

All Star Jazz Jam with Larry McKenna

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 4.25

PENN SCIENCE CAFÉ

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Ruthie Foster

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 4.26

Osler Circle Benefit Concert for Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 4.27

Sean Rowe

Faye Webster

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 4.28

Blair Crimmins & The Hookers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 4.29

School of Rock Philadelphia presents We Want the Funk and the Blues

1:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sweet Crude

Motel Radio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 4.30

Marbin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

      

May

 
Mon 5.1

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 5.2
Wed 5.3

Bobby Long

Kalob Griffin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 5.4

Emel

Briana Marela

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 5.5
Sat 5.6

The New Respects / Atlas Gray

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 5.7
Mon 5.8

La Misa Negra

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 5.9

Boy Named Banjo / Pressing Strings

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 5.10

Intersect: The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia with Andrew Lipke

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 5.11

The Whistles & The Bells

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 5.12

Three Fourteen

Local Smokes

Jess Zimmerman Trio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 5.13

Philly Gumbo

Badd Kitti

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 5.14

Jillette Johnson

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 5.15

Paul Kelly & Charlie Owen

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 5.16

The Secret Sisters

Cheyenne Medders

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 5.17
Thu 5.18
Fri 5.19
Sat 5.20

Frank Shiner

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 5.21

Chastity Brown

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 5.22

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 5.23

Decorations

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 5.24
Thu 5.25

Front Country

Kitchen Dwellers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 5.26
Sat 5.27

Nikitov

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 5.28

Miles Mosley + The West Coast Get Down

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 5.29

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 5.30

The Go Rounds

Hezekiah Jones

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 5.31
   

June

    
Thu 6.1
Fri 6.2
Sat 6.3

Reeve Carney

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 6.4

Jennifer Knapp

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 6.5
Tue 6.6
Wed 6.7

The Skullers

The Bad Larrys

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 6.8

GARLAND JEFFREYS ALBUM RELEASE SHOW

The DuPont Brothers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 6.9

Oscar Peñas

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 6.10

Ten Fé

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 6.11

The Steel Wheels

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 6.12
Tue 6.13
Wed 6.14

Daniel Weatherspoon

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 6.15
Fri 6.16
Sat 6.17
Sun 6.18
Mon 6.19
Tue 6.20
Wed 6.21

The Sea, The Sea

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 6.22

Byrne and Kelly

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 6.23

Byrne and Kelly

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 6.24

Gooch and the Motion

Chris Paterno Band

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 6.25
Mon 6.26
Tue 6.27

Dr. B’s Groove

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 6.28

Dan Mills

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 6.29
Fri 6.30
 

July

      
Sat 7.1

Empowering Women in Jazz featuring Sistahs Attune

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 7.2
Mon 7.3
Tue 7.4
Wed 7.5
Thu 7.6
Fri 7.7
Sat 7.8

The Patchwork Fools

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 7.9
Mon 7.10
Tue 7.11
Wed 7.12
Thu 7.13
Fri 7.14

The Dukes of Destiny

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 7.15
Sun 7.16
Mon 7.17
Tue 7.18
Wed 7.19
Thu 7.20

A Memphis Revue with Amy Black

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 7.21

The Ten Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 7.22

Cole Williams Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 7.23
Mon 7.24
Tue 7.25
Wed 7.26
Thu 7.27
Fri 7.28
Sat 7.29

Don McAvoy & The Great Whatever / Germany Hill

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 7.30
Mon 7.31
     

August

  
Tue 8.1
Wed 8.2
Thu 8.3
Fri 8.4
Sat 8.5
Sun 8.6
Mon 8.7
Tue 8.8
Wed 8.9
Thu 8.10
Fri 8.11

Aztec Two-Step - ‘Naked’ CD Release!

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 8.12
Sun 8.13
Mon 8.14
Tue 8.15
Wed 8.16
Thu 8.17
Fri 8.18
Sat 8.19
Sun 8.20
Mon 8.21
Tue 8.22
Wed 8.23
Thu 8.24
Fri 8.25
Sat 8.26
Sun 8.27
Mon 8.28
Tue 8.29
Wed 8.30
Thu 8.31
  

September

     
Fri 9.1
Sat 9.2
Sun 9.3
Mon 9.4
Tue 9.5
Wed 9.6
Thu 9.7
Fri 9.8
Sat 9.9
Sun 9.10
Mon 9.11
Tue 9.12
Wed 9.13
Thu 9.14
Fri 9.15
Sat 9.16
Sun 9.17
Mon 9.18
Tue 9.19
Wed 9.20
Thu 9.21
Fri 9.22
Sat 9.23
Sun 9.24
Mon 9.25
Tue 9.26
Wed 9.27
Thu 9.28
Fri 9.29

Static and Surrender

wave radio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 9.30

October

Sun 10.1
Mon 10.2
Tue 10.3
Wed 10.4

Charlie Hunter

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs