Philadelphia Calendar

March

 
Mon 3.27

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 3.28

Holly Bowling

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 3.29

Tift Merritt

Eric Slick (of Dr. Dog)

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

T Sisters

Lily Mae

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 3.30

World Cafe Live & Philly Beer Scene Speaker Series

Botanicals & Barrels with Avery Brewing

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN Welcomes

Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express

Bottle Rockets

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 3.31

Flannel: A Grungy 90’s Revival

White Limo: A Foo Fighters Tribute

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

 

April

      
Sat 4.1

Rockin' Docs for Diabetes Cure

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

James McCartney

Shawn Fogel (Golden Bloom / Brothers in Yarn)

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 4.2

Glen Phillips

Amber Rubarth

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

High & Mighty Brass Band

Nik Greeley & The Operators

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 4.3
Tue 4.4

John K. Samson & The Winter Wheat

Worriers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Bailen

Jackson Pines

Owl & Wolf

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 4.5

Andrew Combs

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 4.6

Máirtín O’Connor Trio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 4.7

Shane Koyczan, Spoken Word Artist

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 4.8

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

Ants on a Log

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tony Lucca, Jay Nash & Matt Duke (TFDI)

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Paula Cole

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 4.9

Morgan James

Andy Allo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Willie Nile

Jamie McLean Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 4.10

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Vieux Farka Touré

Last Good Tooth

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 4.11

WXPN welcomes

Nancy & Beth

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Dirty Bourbon River Show

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 4.12

Clint Coley

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 4.13

Dangermuffin / DEAD 27s

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Jordan Rudess

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 4.14

World Cafe Live and The Knitting Factory Presents

Broadway Sings - Performing the Music of Beyonce and Bruno Mars

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Joshua James

Timmy The Teeth

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 4.15

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

A Very Special Easter Celebration with The Rainbow Rock Band!

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fostina Dixon

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Phantom of the Paradise with DJ Robert Drake

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 4.16
Mon 4.17

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 4.18

Stealing Oceans / Mutual Groove

HyeTension

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 4.19

Spiritual Rez

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 4.20

Oskar Blues presents

Jazz Is PHSH

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Canvas People

Sixteen Jackies

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 4.21

Live Nation and WXPN welcome

Hurray For The Riff Raff

Ron Gallo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

WXPN Welcomes

Leif Vollebekk

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 4.22

Charlotte Martin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Parachute

Kris Allen

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 4.23

Goapele

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Bumper Jacksons

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 4.24

All Star Jazz Jam with Larry McKenna

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 4.25

PENN SCIENCE CAFÉ

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Ruthie Foster

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Lucky Chops

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 4.26

Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones

Sarah Borges

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Osler Circle Benefit Concert for Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 4.27

Fortunate Youth

Josh Heinrichs

Iya Terra

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sean Rowe

Faye Webster

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 4.28

Jon McLaughlin

Katrina Woolverton

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Blair Crimmins & The Hookers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 4.29

School of Rock Philadelphia presents We Want the Funk and the Blues

1:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Feelies

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sweet Crude

Motel Radio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 4.30

Tom Rush

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Marbin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

      

May

 
Mon 5.1

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 5.2

Jamestown Revival

Ghost of Paul Revere

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 5.3

Bobby Long

Kalob Griffin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 5.4

Emel

Briana Marela

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Over The Rhine

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 5.5

Start Making Sense

The Insidious Rays

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 5.6

The New Respects / Atlas Gray

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 5.7

Fallen Angels Tour

Eddie Jobson (UK) and Marc Bonilla (Keith Emerson Band)

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 5.8

La Misa Negra

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 5.9

Boy Named Banjo / Pressing Strings

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Toni Romiti

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 5.10

Intersect: The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia with Andrew Lipke

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 5.11

The Whistles & The Bells

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 5.12

San Fermin

Low Roar

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Three Fourteen

Local Smokes

Jess Zimmerman Trio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 5.13

Philly Gumbo

Badd Kitti

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 5.14

WXPN Welcomes

Rhiannon Giddens - The Freedom Highway Tour

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Jillette Johnson

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 5.15

Paul Kelly & Charlie Owen

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 5.16

The Secret Sisters

Cheyenne Medders

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 5.17

The 17th Annual NON-COMMvention

8:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 5.18
Fri 5.19
Sat 5.20

Frank Shiner

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 5.21

Music Training Center Performance Programs Concert

11:30 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Chastity Brown

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Lewis Watson

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 5.22

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 5.23

Decorations

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 5.24
Thu 5.25

Front Country

Kitchen Dwellers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 5.26

PhillyBloco Spring Dance Party

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 5.27

Nikitov

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 5.28

Miles Mosley + The West Coast Get Down

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 5.29

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 5.30

The Go Rounds

Hezekiah Jones

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

CLASSIC ALBUMS - 50TH ANNIVERSARY SHOW Tribute to The Jimi Hendrix Experience and Cream

Kiss the Sky: The Jimi Hendrix Re-Experience

Heavy Cream: A Tribute to Cream

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 5.31

WXPN Welcomes

LP

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

   

June

    
Thu 6.1
Fri 6.2
Sat 6.3

Reeve Carney

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 6.4

Jennifer Knapp

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 6.5

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 6.6
Wed 6.7

The Skullers

The Bad Larrys

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Bria Skonberg

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 6.8

GARLAND JEFFREYS ALBUM RELEASE SHOW

The DuPont Brothers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 6.9

Southern Culture on the Skids

The GTVs

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Oscar Peñas

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 6.10

Ten Fé

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Candy Volcano

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 6.11

The Steel Wheels

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 6.12
Tue 6.13
Wed 6.14

Daniel Weatherspoon

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 6.15
Fri 6.16
Sat 6.17
Sun 6.18
Mon 6.19
Tue 6.20
Wed 6.21

The Sea, The Sea

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 6.22

Byrne and Kelly

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN welcomes

Marshall Crenshaw y Los Straitjackets

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 6.23

Byrne and Kelly

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 6.24

Gooch and the Motion

Chris Paterno Band

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 6.25

Band of Brewers: Volume 5

1:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 6.26
Tue 6.27

Dr. B’s Groove

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 6.28

Dan Mills

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 6.29
Fri 6.30
 

July

      
Sat 7.1

Empowering Women in Jazz featuring Sistahs Attune

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 7.2
Mon 7.3
Tue 7.4
Wed 7.5
Thu 7.6
Fri 7.7
Sat 7.8

The Patchwork Fools

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Headliners of R&B

Denelle Anderson

Rico Anderson

Jeremy Isaac

Taylor Samuels

Tia McNeil

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 7.9
Mon 7.10
Tue 7.11
Wed 7.12
Thu 7.13
Fri 7.14

The Dukes of Destiny

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Pokey LaFarge

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 7.15

RISK! True Tales, Boldly Told

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 7.16
Mon 7.17
Tue 7.18
Wed 7.19
Thu 7.20

A Memphis Revue with Amy Black

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 7.21

The Ten Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Eric Roberson

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 7.22

Cole Williams Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 7.23
Mon 7.24
Tue 7.25
Wed 7.26

Okkervil River

Jesse Hale Moore

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 7.27
Fri 7.28
Sat 7.29

Don McAvoy & The Great Whatever / Germany Hill

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 7.30
Mon 7.31
     

August

  
Tue 8.1
Wed 8.2
Thu 8.3
Fri 8.4
Sat 8.5
Sun 8.6
Mon 8.7
Tue 8.8
Wed 8.9
Thu 8.10
Fri 8.11

Aztec Two-Step - ‘Naked’ CD Release!

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 8.12
Sun 8.13
Mon 8.14
Tue 8.15
Wed 8.16
Thu 8.17
Fri 8.18
Sat 8.19
Sun 8.20
Mon 8.21
Tue 8.22

Delta Rae

The Church Sisters

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 8.23
Thu 8.24
Fri 8.25
Sat 8.26
Sun 8.27
Mon 8.28
Tue 8.29
Wed 8.30
Thu 8.31
  

September

     
Fri 9.1
Sat 9.2
Sun 9.3
Mon 9.4
Tue 9.5
Wed 9.6
Thu 9.7
Fri 9.8
Sat 9.9
Sun 9.10
Mon 9.11
Tue 9.12
Wed 9.13
Thu 9.14
Fri 9.15
Sat 9.16
Sun 9.17
Mon 9.18
Tue 9.19
Wed 9.20
Thu 9.21
Fri 9.22
Sat 9.23
Sun 9.24
Mon 9.25
Tue 9.26
Wed 9.27
Thu 9.28
Fri 9.29

Static and Surrender

wave radio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 9.30

October

Sun 10.1
Mon 10.2
Tue 10.3
Wed 10.4

Charlie Hunter

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs