Philadelphia Calendar

December

     
Fri 12.2

Taylor Davis - Live in Concert

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Stu and the Gurus / The Acoustic Pompadours

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 12.3

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

The Cat's Pajamas

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Y-Not Radio Presents

The Jezabels

Surf Rock is Dead

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Carbon Leaf

Marie Miller

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 12.4

Holidelic

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 12.5

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 12.6

PENN LIGHTBULB CAFÉ- “Governing With Words”

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Handsome Ghost

Yoke Lore

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Yael Naim

Lily Mae

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 12.7

Front Country

Sparkle Pony

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 12.8

Bombadil / Goodnight, Texas

Angelica Garcia

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Edwin McCain

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 12.9

Shooter Jennings & Jason Boland

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 12.10

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

DAN ZANES HOLIDAY SING ALONG WITH PAULINE JEAN & CLAUDIA ELIAZA – (SENSORY FRIENDLY)

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Jimkata

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

selfhelpme

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 12.11

Kaylé Brecher: 'This is Life' CD Release/Birthday Bash

2:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN Welcomes

Artists Against Hunger: Lizanne Knott, Gillian Grassie, Cliff Hillis and Billy Burger

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 12.12

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Rhett Miller Acoustic

The Chairman Dances

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 12.13
Wed 12.14

The Stash! Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 12.15

The Black Lillies

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 12.16

WXPN welcomes

The Stray Birds

Miss Tess & The Talkbacks

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Allen Tate (of San Fermin)

Pavo Pavo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 12.17

Jeremiah Tall

August John Lutz II

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 12.18

Keelan Donovan and Matt Wright

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Peek-a-Boo Revue Holiday Spectacular

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 12.19

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 12.20

Jeff Campbell

Amy Faden

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 12.21
Thu 12.22

Jim and Sam – Anywhere Everyday Tour

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 12.23

Elena Brokus Presents A Very Special Christmas Showcase with

Livvie Forbes, Christopher Burkholder, Soundcheck, Brooke Falls w/ Millennium and The Current

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 12.24
Sun 12.25
Mon 12.26

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

9th Annual Winter Beer Festival

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 12.27
Wed 12.28
Thu 12.29

WMMR / Jaxon’s Local Shots Presents

MISTLETOE JAM 2016

6:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 12.30

The Slambovian Circus of Dreams

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

PFS Presents

Philadelphia Jug Band

The Theologicals

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 12.31

New Year’s Eve with the David Bromberg Quintet

10:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

NYE with Darla and Phil Nicolo’s Eve of Deconstruction

10:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

January

Sun 1.1
Mon 1.2

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 1.3
Wed 1.4
Thu 1.5

WXPN welcomes

Squirrel Nut Zippers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 1.6

The Late

Minor Setbacks

Moon Jellies

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

In the Light presents An Evening of The Eagles

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 1.7

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

Gustafer Yellowgold

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Animus - Philadelphia's Belly Dance Spectacular

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 1.8

Alejandro Escovedo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 1.9

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 1.10
Wed 1.11
Thu 1.12

Greg Brown

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fireside Collective

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 1.13

Cracker

Camper Van Beethoven

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 1.14

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

Miss Nina Meets the Jungle Gym Jam

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Gregory Shelton and Gable Music Ventures present

A Night of Stardust

Music directed by Dan Kauffman and Lance Davis Featuring: Johnny Showcase

Ginger Coyle, Richard Bush and more!

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 1.15
Mon 1.16

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 1.17
Wed 1.18

Anthony David

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

The Cornerstone

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 1.19

Luke Wade

Matt McAndrew

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 1.20

The Smithereens

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

WXPN Welcomes

The Marcus King Band

Matt Andersen

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 1.21

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

LOLLY & YOYO

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Osler Circle Benefit Concert for Children’s Hospital

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Breakwater

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 1.22

An Evening with Glenn Bryan and Friends

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

The Band of Heathens

The National Reserve

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 1.23

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 1.24
Wed 1.25

WXPN welcomes

David Uosikkinen’s In the Pocket

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 1.26

WXPN welcomes

PHOX

Cuddle Magic

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Dan Kassel: Live Cello Looping

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 1.27

LiveConnections Presents Nicholas Photinos + Florent Ghys

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Bronze Radio Return

Air Traffic Controller

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 1.28
Sun 1.29
Mon 1.30

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 1.31

Bill Laurance of Snarky Puppy

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

WXPN Welcomes

Esme Patterson

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

    

February

   
Wed 2.1
Thu 2.2

Zoso - A Tribute to Led Zeppelin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Charlie Hunter Trio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 2.3

Baby Blue Sound Collective

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.4
Sun 2.5
Mon 2.6

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 2.7
Wed 2.8
Thu 2.9

Velvet Caravan

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 2.10

Chris Smither

Milton

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 2.11
Sun 2.12

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

SteveSongs

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

RetroLove

5:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mattan Klein

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 2.13

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 2.14
Wed 2.15
Thu 2.16

Reed Mathis and Electric Beethoven

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Common Kings

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 2.17

The Wonder Junkies

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Us The Duo – Just Love Tour

Hailey Knox

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 2.18

Tash Sultana

Josh Cashman

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 2.19

Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys

Cajun Dance Lesson!

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 2.20

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 2.21

Vusi Mahlasela

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 2.22

Intersect: The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia with Andrew Lipke

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 2.23

Live Nation welcomes

Daniela Andrade

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN welcomes

River Whyless

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 2.24

Royal Wood

Diana Chittester

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.25

Beats, Brews and BBQ

1:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 2.26

Hackensaw Boys

Who? What? When? Why? and Werewolves?

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 2.27

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 2.28

Mardi Gras with Wild Bohemians - 33rd Annual Mardi Gras Show

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

    

March

   
Wed 3.1

WXPN Welcomes

Noname

Ravyn Lenae

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 3.2

Barleyjuice

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 3.3

Live Nation presents

Kevin Garrett

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 3.4

A Benefit for Living Beyond Breast Cancer

The Miners, Loose and Alright & Reckless Amateurs

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 3.5

Music Training Center Performance Programs Concert

11:30 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mike Doughty

Wheatus

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

NoSleep Podcast

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 3.6

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 3.7
Wed 3.8
Thu 3.9

WCL and Communion Present

The Staves

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 3.10

The John Byrne Band with No Irish Need Apply

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 3.11

Vanessa Carlton

TRISTEN

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 3.12

Andy Suzuki & The Method

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Enter The Haggis

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 3.13

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 3.14
Wed 3.15
Thu 3.16
Fri 3.17
Sat 3.18
Sun 3.19

Solas

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 3.20

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 3.21
Wed 3.22
Thu 3.23
Fri 3.24
Sat 3.25
Sun 3.26
Mon 3.27

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 3.28
Wed 3.29

Tift Merritt

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 3.30
Fri 3.31
 

April

      
Sat 4.1

Rockin' Docs for Diabetes Cure

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 4.2

Glen Phillips

Amber Rubarth

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 4.3
Tue 4.4
Wed 4.5
Thu 4.6
Fri 4.7

Shane Koyczan, Spoken Word Artist

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 4.8
Sun 4.9

Morgan James

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 4.10
Tue 4.11
Wed 4.12
Thu 4.13
Fri 4.14
Sat 4.15
Sun 4.16
Mon 4.17
Tue 4.18
Wed 4.19
Thu 4.20
Fri 4.21
Sat 4.22

Charlotte Martin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 4.23

Bumper Jacksons

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 4.24
Tue 4.25
Wed 4.26
Thu 4.27
Fri 4.28
Sat 4.29
Sun 4.30

Tom Rush

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

      

May

 
Mon 5.1
Tue 5.2
Wed 5.3
Thu 5.4
Fri 5.5
Sat 5.6
Sun 5.7
Mon 5.8
Tue 5.9
Wed 5.10

Intersect: The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia with Andrew Lipke

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 5.11
Fri 5.12
Sat 5.13
Sun 5.14
Mon 5.15
Tue 5.16
Wed 5.17
Thu 5.18
Fri 5.19
Sat 5.20

Frank Shiner

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 5.21
Mon 5.22
Tue 5.23
Wed 5.24
Thu 5.25
Fri 5.26
Sat 5.27

Nikitov

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 5.28
Mon 5.29
Tue 5.30
Wed 5.31
   

June

    
Thu 6.1
Fri 6.2
Sat 6.3
Sun 6.4
Mon 6.5
Tue 6.6
Wed 6.7
Thu 6.8
Fri 6.9
Sat 6.10
Sun 6.11
Mon 6.12
Tue 6.13
Wed 6.14
Thu 6.15
Fri 6.16
Sat 6.17
Sun 6.18
Mon 6.19
Tue 6.20
Wed 6.21
Thu 6.22

Byrne and Kelly

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 6.23

Byrne and Kelly

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs