Calendar

February

     
Fri 2.24

Royal Wood

Diana Chittester

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Johnny Winter All Star Band

Barrelhouse Blues Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Sat 2.25

Beats, Brews and BBQ

Kat Wright

August John Lutz II

1:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mo Lowda and the Humble / Pressing Strings

Commonwealth Choir

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

PhillyBloco

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 2.26

Band of Brewers: Volume 5

1:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Hackensaw Boys

Who? What? When? Why? and Werewolves?

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 2.27

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 2.28

Mardi Gras with Wild Bohemians - 33rd Annual Mardi Gras Show

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

    

March

   
Wed 3.1

WXPN Welcomes

Noname

Ravyn Lenae

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

The RaRas

Joe Olnick

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 3.2

Barleyjuice

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Found Footage Festival

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 3.3

Mason Porter

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Live Nation presents

Kevin Garrett

Arizona

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 3.4

A Benefit for Living Beyond Breast Cancer

The Miners, Loose and Alright & Reckless Amateurs

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Light Up the Queen Foundation presents

Shine A Light 2017 - A Tribute to 1977

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Sun 3.5

Music Training Center Performance Programs Concert

11:30 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mike Doughty

Wheatus

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

NoSleep Podcast

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

JD McPherson

The Snails

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Mon 3.6

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 3.7

Craig and Olivia

Sam Bart

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 3.8
Thu 3.9

WCL and Communion Present

The Staves

Mikaela Davis

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Ike Reilly

Mike Powell

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 3.10

11th Annual Homey Awards Ceremony and Concert

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Life Hands You Lemons ALSF Fundraiser

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The John Byrne Band with No Irish Need Apply

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Gooch and the Motion

The Chris Paterno Band

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Sat 3.11

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

The Cat's Pajamas

11:00 am

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

Justin Roberts

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Vanessa Carlton

TRISTEN

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Double CD Release Show

The Quixote Project and Smoke & Bourbon

Pawnshop Roses

Crisbie

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 3.12

Andy Suzuki & The Method

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Enter The Haggis

Justin Trawick

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 3.13

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 3.14

Will Hoge

Brian Dunne

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 3.15

Ladysmith Black Mambazo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Danielia Cotton

Molly Rhythm

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 3.16

Frank McComb

The 4 Korners

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

This show has moved to Burlap and Bean in Newtown Square

Tony Furtado

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

THE KRUGER BROTHERS

No Good Sister

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 3.17

The Peace Creeps

The SB Deluxe

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 3.18

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

Alex & The Kaleidoscope

11:00 am

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Grilled Cheese and Craft Beer Tasting

3:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Idan Raichel Piano-Songs

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Klazz Ma Tazz

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 3.19

Grow the Scene Presents

Spring Revival with The Remedy, Matthias and Chvnce

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Solas

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 3.20

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 3.21

TheSHIFT

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 3.22

Live Nation presents

Modern Baseball

Kevin Devine

Sorority Noise

The Obsessives

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

The Harvest: Spoken Soul 215 Open Mic

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Anuhea

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 3.23

The Subdudes

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Alex Lahey

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

RED BARAAT FESTIVAL OF COLORS

Ganavya

The Kominas

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 3.24

Funky Friday Dance Party hosted by David Dye

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Dirty Dozen Dance Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 3.25

Rockdale Music Showcase

12:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Annenberg Center Live & World Cafe Live present

Noam Pikelny

7:30 pm

Annenberg Center Live

Stars Apart

The Not Fur Longs

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Muzaholics

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Philadelphia’s Leonard Cohen Tribute Concert

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 3.26

Jonatha Brooke

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Damn the Torpedoes – Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Tribute

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 3.27

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 3.28

Holly Bowling

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 3.29

Light Up the Queen Foundation presents

On Screen/In Person Film Screening: Real Boy

6:30 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Tift Merritt

Eric Slick (of Dr. Dog)

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

WXPN welcomes

Beach House

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

T Sisters

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 3.30

World Cafe Live & Philly Beer Scene Speaker Series

Botanicals & Barrels with Avery Brewing

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN Welcomes

Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express

Bottle Rockets

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

SuiteFranchon Entertainment presents

Peace, Love & Poetry

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Fri 3.31

Charter School of Wilmington presents

The Nerds

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

James McMurtry

Micah Scott

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Flannel: A Grungy 90’s Revival

White Limo: A Foo Fighters Tribute

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

 

April

      
Sat 4.1

Rockin' Docs for Diabetes Cure

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

James McCartney

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 4.2

Glen Phillips

Amber Rubarth

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

High & Mighty Brass Band

Nik Greeley & The Operators

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 4.3
Tue 4.4

John K. Samson & The Winter Wheat

Worriers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Bailen

Jackson Pines

Owl & Wolf

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 4.5

Andrew Combs

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 4.6

Máirtín O’Connor Trio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 4.7

Gable Music Ventures presents

The Greg Jones Project, Angelee Music and Swing that Cat

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Shane Koyczan, Spoken Word Artist

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Meklit

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Sat 4.8

**Rescheduled from 4/13**

Currie Wayne Clayton

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Tony Lucca, Jay Nash & Matt Duke (TFDI)

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Paula Cole

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sweet Leda

Lower Case Blues

Paul Cullen

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Sun 4.9

Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Morgan James

Andy Allo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Willie Nile

Jamie McLean Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 4.10

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Vieux Farka Touré

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 4.11

Nancy & Beth

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Dirty Bourbon River Show

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 4.12

Clint Coley

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 4.13

Dangermuffin / DEAD 27s

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Jordan Rudess

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 4.14

The Ladybug Festival presents Rachael Sage and Nalani & Sarina

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

World Cafe Live and The Knitting Factory Presents

Broadway Sings - Performing the Music of Beyonce and Bruno Mars

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Carbon Leaf

Me and My Brother

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Joshua James

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 4.15

Light Up the Queen Foundation presents

On Screen/In Person Film Screening: States of Grace

2:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Fostina Dixon

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Phantom of the Paradise with DJ Robert Drake

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 4.16
Mon 4.17
Tue 4.18
Wed 4.19
Thu 4.20

Drive-By Truckers

Hiss Golden Messenger

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Jazz Is PHSH

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Canvas People

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 4.21

Live Nation and WXPN welcome

Hurray For The Riff Raff

Ron Gallo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

WXPN Welcomes

Leif Vollebekk

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sirens of Spring Tour featuring

Christine Havrilla & Gypsy Fuzz

Mama’s Black Sheep

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Sat 4.22

Super 91.7 WMPH Fundraiser

Anatomy of an Outcast, Rusty Blue & Susquehanna Floods

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Charlotte Martin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Parachute

Kris Allen

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 4.23

Goapele

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Bumper Jacksons

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 4.24
Tue 4.25

PENN SCIENCE CAFÉ

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Ruthie Foster

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 4.26

Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones

Sarah Borges

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Osler Circle Benefit Concert for Children’s Hospital

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 4.27

Fortunate Youth

Josh Heinrichs

Iya Terra

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sean Rowe

Faye Webster

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 4.28

Jon McLaughlin

Katrina Woolverton

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Blair Crimmins & The Hookers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Live Nation presents

Every Time I Die

Wage War

'68

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Sat 4.29

School of Rock Philadelphia presents We Want the Funk and the Blues

1:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Feelies

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sweet Crude

Motel Radio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 4.30

***Rescheduled from Feb 9***

The Girlfriends

5:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Tom Rush

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Marbin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

      

May

 
Mon 5.1

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 5.2
Wed 5.3

Bobby Long

Kalob Griffin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 5.4
Fri 5.5

Start Making Sense

The Insidious Rays

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 5.6

kRUSH

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Lili Añel

Darnell Miller

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Sun 5.7
Mon 5.8

La Misa Negra

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 5.9

Boy Named Banjo / Pressing Strings

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 5.10

Intersect: The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia with Andrew Lipke

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 5.11

The Whistles & The Bells

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 5.12

San Fermin

Low Roar

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Three Fourteen

Local Smokes

Jess Zimmerman Trio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 5.13

Blackwell 360 Entertainment & T Jeff Productions present

Remembering the Uptown Theater – The Musical Part 2 – Mother’s Day Special

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Mary Fahl - Former Lead Singer of October Project

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Philly Gumbo

Badd Kitti

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 5.14

WXPN Welcomes

Rhiannon Giddens - The Freedom Highway Tour

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 5.15
Tue 5.16
Wed 5.17
Thu 5.18

Lucero

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Fri 5.19
Sat 5.20

Frank Shiner

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Beru Revue

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Sun 5.21
Mon 5.22
Tue 5.23

Dark Star Orchestra

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Wed 5.24
Thu 5.25

Front Country

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Kitchen Dwellers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 5.26
Sat 5.27

Nikitov

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 5.28

Miles Mosley + The West Coast Get Down

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 5.29
Tue 5.30
Wed 5.31
   

June

    
Thu 6.1
Fri 6.2
Sat 6.3
Sun 6.4
Mon 6.5

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 6.6
Wed 6.7

The Skullers

The Bad Larrys

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 6.8
Fri 6.9

Southern Culture on the Skids

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Oscar Peñas

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 6.10

Ten Fé

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 6.11

The Steel Wheels

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 6.12
Tue 6.13
Wed 6.14

Daniel Weatherspoon

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 6.15
Fri 6.16
Sat 6.17
Sun 6.18
Mon 6.19
Tue 6.20
Wed 6.21
Thu 6.22

Byrne and Kelly

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 6.23

Byrne and Kelly

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 6.24
Sun 6.25

Band of Brewers: Volume 5

1:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 6.26
Tue 6.27
Wed 6.28
Thu 6.29
Fri 6.30
 

July

      
Sat 7.1

Empowering Women in Jazz featuring Sistahs Attune

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 7.2
Mon 7.3
Tue 7.4
Wed 7.5
Thu 7.6
Fri 7.7
Sat 7.8

The Patchwork Fools

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Headliners of R&B

Denelle Anderson

Rico Anderson

Jeremy Isaac

Taylor Samuels

RNS

Tia McNeil

David Lyve

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 7.9
Mon 7.10
Tue 7.11
Wed 7.12
Thu 7.13
Fri 7.14

The Dukes of Destiny

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 7.15
Sun 7.16
Mon 7.17
Tue 7.18
Wed 7.19
Thu 7.20
Fri 7.21
Sat 7.22

Cole Williams Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 7.23
Mon 7.24
Tue 7.25
Wed 7.26
Thu 7.27
Fri 7.28
Sat 7.29
Sun 7.30
Mon 7.31
     

August

  
Tue 8.1
Wed 8.2
Thu 8.3
Fri 8.4
Sat 8.5
Sun 8.6
Mon 8.7
Tue 8.8
Wed 8.9
Thu 8.10
Fri 8.11

Aztec Two-Step: 1972 Debut Album 45th Anniversary

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs