Calendar

January

Sun 1.22

An Evening with Glenn Bryan and Friends

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

The Band of Heathens

The National Reserve

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 1.23

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 1.24

PENN SCIENCE CAFÉ- “Teens and Distracted Driving”

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 1.25

Gable Music Ventures presents

Wilmo Wednesdays

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Star Wars Quizzo hosted by Philbot

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN welcomes

David Uosikkinen’s In the Pocket

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 1.26

Marc Broussard

Jamie McLean

Grant Stinnett

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

WXPN welcomes

PHOX

Cuddle Magic

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Dan Kassel: Live Cello Looping

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Chill And The Rabbits

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Fri 1.27

Gable Music Ventures presents

Tatnall Coffee House - Students and Staff of the Tatnall School

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

LiveConnections Presents Nicholas Photinos + Florent Ghys

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Bronze Radio Return

Air Traffic Controller

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

SuiteFranchon Entertainment & An'LeTreece present

Oooohh! Millennial Talent Showcase

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Sat 1.28

Grilled Cheese and Craft Beer Tasting

3:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Mothership

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Todd Carey

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 1.29

Philly Rising Yearly Showcase

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tiffany Jones Quintet

V. Shayne Frederick

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 1.30

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 1.31

Bill Laurance of Snarky Puppy

Darla

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

WXPN Welcomes

Esme Patterson

Abi Reimold

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

    

February

   
Wed 2.1

Gable Music Ventures presents

Wilmo Wednesdays

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Birds of Chicago

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 2.2

Zoso - A Tribute to Led Zeppelin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Charlie Hunter Trio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 2.3

Baby Blue Sound Collective

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Consider The Source

Tektonic

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Sat 2.4

Dull Dime Presents and WXPN Welcomes

5th Annual Winter Doldrums Benefit Concert

12:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Paynter Brothers with Jay Popky

Jahiti

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Sun 2.5
Mon 2.6

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 2.7

Oh My Gad

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Wed 2.8

Gable Music Ventures presents

Wilmo Wednesdays

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Busty and the Bass

Michael Blume

Madaila

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Dan Layus

Ryan Beaver

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 2.9

Velvet Caravan

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Girlfriends

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Fri 2.10

Chris Smither

Milton

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Paul Reed Smith Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Lower Case Blues

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Sat 2.11

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

Erin Lee and the Up Past Bedtime Band

11:00 am

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Grilled Cheese and Craft Beer Tasting

3:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Kyf Brewer

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 2.12

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

SteveSongs

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

RetroLove

5:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mattan Klein

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 2.13

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 2.14

Bohéme Big Band – Valentine’s Day Love Fest

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wrabel

Jesse Ruben

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 2.15

Light Up the Queen Foundation presents

On Screen/In Person Film Screening: Hilleman – A Perilous Quest to Save the World’s Children

6:30 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Gable Music Ventures presents

Wilmo Wednesdays

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Angelee

Greg Jones Project

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 2.16

Reed Mathis and Electric Beethoven

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Common Kings

Mayday

Makua Rothman

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 2.17

The Wonder Junkies

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Us The Duo – Just Love Tour

Hailey Knox

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

The Movement

Brixton Saint

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

The Peek-A-Boo Revue presents Teasers and Tormenters!

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Sat 2.18

Tash Sultana

Josh Cashman

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Damn the Torpedoes – Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Tribute

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Quizzo Bowl XIII: The British Invasion

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 2.19

Wedding Open House

12:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys

Cajun Dance Lesson!

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Carter Hulsey and American Opera

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 2.20

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Clay Cook

Ben Kessler

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 2.21

PENN SCIENCE CAFÉ- “The Rise of Tiny Fish”

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Vusi Mahlasela

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 2.22

Intersect: The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia with Andrew Lipke

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Gable Music Ventures presents

Wilmo Wednesdays

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Marcia Ball

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

KT Tunstall

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Thu 2.23

Live Nation welcomes

Daniela Andrade

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN welcomes

River Whyless

Mail the Horse

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Alanna Royale

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Fri 2.24

Royal Wood

Diana Chittester

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Johnny Winter All Star Band

Barrelhouse Blues Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Sat 2.25

Beats, Brews and BBQ

Kat Wright

August John Lutz II

1:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mo Lowda and the Humble / Pressing Strings

Commonwealth Choir

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

PhillyBloco

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 2.26

Hackensaw Boys

Who? What? When? Why? and Werewolves?

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 2.27

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 2.28

Mardi Gras with Wild Bohemians - 33rd Annual Mardi Gras Show

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

    

March

   
Wed 3.1

Gable Music Ventures presents

Wilmo Wednesdays

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

WXPN Welcomes

Noname

Ravyn Lenae

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

The RaRas

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 3.2

Barleyjuice

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Gina Sicilia

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Found Footage Festival

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 3.3

Mason Porter

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Live Nation presents

Kevin Garrett

Arizona

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 3.4

A Benefit for Living Beyond Breast Cancer

The Miners, Loose and Alright & Reckless Amateurs

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Light Up the Queen Foundation presents

Shine A Light 2017 - A Tribute to 1977

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Sun 3.5

Music Training Center Performance Programs Concert

11:30 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mike Doughty

Wheatus

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

NoSleep Podcast

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

JD McPherson

The Snails

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Mon 3.6

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 3.7

Craig and Olivia

Sam Bart

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 3.8

Gable Music Ventures presents

Wilmo Wednesdays

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Thu 3.9

WCL and Communion Present

The Staves

Mikaela Davis

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Ike Reilly

Mike Powell

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 3.10

11th Annual Homey Awards Ceremony and Concert

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

The John Byrne Band with No Irish Need Apply

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Gooch and the Motion

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Sat 3.11

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

The Cat's Pajamas

11:00 am

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Vanessa Carlton

TRISTEN

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 3.12

Andy Suzuki & The Method

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Enter The Haggis

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 3.13

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 3.14

Will Hoge

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 3.15

Gable Music Ventures presents

Wilmo Wednesdays

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Ladysmith Black Mambazo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 3.16

Frank McComb

The 4 Korners

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

THE KRUGER BROTHERS

No Good Sister

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tony Furtado

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Fri 3.17

Transistor Rodeo

Bindi Liebowitz

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

The Peace Creeps

The SB Deluxe

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 3.18

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

Alex & The Kaleidoscope

11:00 am

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Grilled Cheese and Craft Beer Tasting

3:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Idan Raichel Piano-Songs

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Klazz Ma Tazz

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 3.19

Solas

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 3.20

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 3.21
Wed 3.22

Gable Music Ventures presents

Wilmo Wednesdays

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Live Nation presents

Modern Baseball

Kevin Devine

Sorority Noise

The Obsessives

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Thu 3.23

The Subdudes

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Alex Lahey

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 3.24

Dirty Dozen Dance Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 3.25

Annenberg Center Live & World Cafe Live present

Noam Pikelny

7:30 pm

Annenberg Center Live

Stars Apart

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 3.26

Jonatha Brooke

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 3.27

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Stage

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 3.28

Holly Bowling

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 3.29

Light Up the Queen Foundation presents

On Screen/In Person Film Screening: Real Boy

6:30 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Gable Music Ventures presents

Wilmo Wednesdays

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Tift Merritt

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 3.30

World Cafe Live & Philly Beer Scene Speaker Series

Botanicals & Barrels with Avery Brewing

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN Welcomes

Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express

Bottle Rockets

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 3.31

Charter School of Wilmington presents

The Nerds

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

James McMurtry

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

 

April

      
Sat 4.1

Rockin' Docs for Diabetes Cure

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

James McCartney

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 4.2

Glen Phillips

Amber Rubarth

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

High & Mighty Brass Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 4.3
Tue 4.4

John K. Samson & The Winter Wheat

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 4.5
Thu 4.6

Máirtín O’Connor Trio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 4.7

Gable Music Ventures presents

The Greg Jones Project, Angelee Music and Swing that Cat

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Shane Koyczan, Spoken Word Artist

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Meklit

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Sat 4.8

Tony Lucca, Jay Nash & Matt Duke (TFDI)

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Paula Cole

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 4.9

Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Morgan James

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Willie Nile

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 4.10

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 4.11
Wed 4.12
Thu 4.13

Currie Wayne Clayton

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Fri 4.14

World Cafe Live and The Knitting Factory Presents

Broadway Sings - Performing the Music of Beyonce and Bruno Mars

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Carbon Leaf

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Sat 4.15

Light Up the Queen Foundation presents

On Screen/In Person Film Screening: States of Grace

2:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Grilled Cheese and Craft Beer Tasting

3:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Sun 4.16
Mon 4.17
Tue 4.18
Wed 4.19
Thu 4.20

Drive-By Truckers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Fri 4.21

Live Nation and WXPN welcome

Hurray For The Riff Raff

Ron Gallo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

WXPN Welcomes

Leif Vollebekk

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 4.22

Super 91.7 WMPH Fundraiser

Anatomy of an Outcast, Rusty Blue & Susquehanna Floods

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Charlotte Martin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Parachute

Kris Allen

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 4.23

Bumper Jacksons

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 4.24
Tue 4.25

PENN SCIENCE CAFÉ

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 4.26

Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones

Sarah Borges

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 4.27

Fortunate Youth

Josh Heinrichs

Iya Terra

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 4.28

Jon McLaughlin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 4.29
Sun 4.30

Tom Rush

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Marbin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

      

May

 
Mon 5.1

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 5.2
Wed 5.3
Thu 5.4
Fri 5.5

Start Making Sense

The Insidious Rays

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 5.6

kRUSH

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Lili Añel

Darnell Miller

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Sun 5.7
Mon 5.8
Tue 5.9
Wed 5.10

Intersect: The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia with Andrew Lipke

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 5.11
Fri 5.12

San Fermin

Low Roar

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 5.13

Blackwell 360 Entertainment & T Jeff Productions present

Remembering the Uptown Theater – The Musical Part 2 – Mother’s Day Special

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Mary Fahl - Former Lead Singer of October Project

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington Upstairs

Sun 5.14
Mon 5.15
Tue 5.16
Wed 5.17
Thu 5.18
Fri 5.19
Sat 5.20

Frank Shiner

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Beru Revue

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live - Wilmington

Sun 5.21
Mon 5.22
Tue 5.23
Wed 5.24
Thu 5.25
Fri 5.26
Sat 5.27

Nikitov

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 5.28
Mon 5.29
Tue 5.30
Wed 5.31
   

June

    
Thu 6.1
Fri 6.2
Sat 6.3
Sun 6.4
Mon 6.5

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 6.6
Wed 6.7
Thu 6.8
Fri 6.9

Southern Culture on the Skids

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 6.10
Sun 6.11
Mon 6.12
Tue 6.13
Wed 6.14
Thu 6.15
Fri 6.16
Sat 6.17
Sun 6.18
Mon 6.19
Tue 6.20
Wed 6.21
Thu 6.22

Byrne and Kelly

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 6.23

Byrne and Kelly

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 6.24
Sun 6.25
Mon 6.26
Tue 6.27
Wed 6.28
Thu 6.29
Fri 6.30
 

July

      
Sat 7.1
Sun 7.2
Mon 7.3
Tue 7.4
Wed 7.5
Thu 7.6
Fri 7.7
Sat 7.8

The Patchwork Fools

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs