Calendar

September

 
Mon 9.25

Ben Ottewell of Gomez

Buddy

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 9.26

PENN LIGHTBULB CAFÉ

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Live Nation presents

TENDER

Hazey Eyes

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 9.27

Private Event

10:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 9.28

Private Event

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Young Dubliners

Jamie McLean Band

Paul Waltz Band

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 9.29

Static and Surrender

wave radio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 9.30

DigiTour: GoodTimes

4:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Hello I Must Be Going: The Ultimate Phil Collins Tribute

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

October

Sun 10.1

GTS Presents: Rocktober Fest

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

PigPen Theatre Company

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 10.2

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 10.3

Magic City Hippies

Big Mind

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Rippingtons

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 10.4

Charlie Hunter

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Time For Three

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 10.5

Shook Twins

Matt Wheeler

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN Welcomes

Sweet Spirit

Eric Slick

Tinnarose

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 10.6

The California Honeydrops

Brothers McCann

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 10.7

Private Event

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Live Nation presents

FLETCHER

Taylor Buono

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 10.8

GTS Presents: Fallout Festival

5:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Private Event

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

ALTNEU Arts Presents: Tones of Home Concert

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 10.9

Simpsons Quizzo

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sam Amidon

The DuPont Brothers

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 10.10

PENN SCIENCE CAFÉ-“Poverty in the American South”

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Barokksolistene: Alehouse Sessions

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Daniel Norgren

Maitland

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 10.11

Mountain Heart

Freddy & Francine

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

An Evening With Throwing Shade

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 10.12

Julia Levitina (EP release)

Andrea Nardello

Mia Johnson

Katie McCorry

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Emily Saliers Murmuration Nation Tour

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 10.13

Eilen Jewell

Miss Tess

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

The Peace Creeps

The SB Deluxe

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 10.14

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

Ratboy Jr.

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Adam Ezra Group

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sharon Katz & The Peace Train “All Aboard Concert”

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 10.15

A Big Band Salute to the Legends of Jazz Drumming

3:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tish Hinojosa

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 10.16

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 10.17

Max Weinberg

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Michael Conrad

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 10.18

Kali Uchis

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Angelo De Augustine

Friendship

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 10.19

WXPN welcomes

An Intimate Evening with Rickie Lee Jones

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Kat Wright and Ikebe Shakedown

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 10.20

WXPN Welcomes

Martin Sexton Trio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

BILLIE EILISH - dont smile at me tour

Thutmose

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 10.21

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

We Kids Rock Band

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Private Event

4:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Transistor Rodeo

Bindi Liebowitz

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 10.22

Noah Gundersen

Silver Torches

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 10.23

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 10.24

James McMurtry

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mashrou Leila

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 10.25

Louise Goffin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 10.26

Private Event

3:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Maggie Rose

Lullanas

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 10.27

Dirty Dozen Dance Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN Welcomes

Davy Knowles

Greg Sover Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 10.28

Betches of Comedy Brunch

12:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Private Event

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Private Event

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 10.29
Mon 10.30

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 10.31

Flannel: A Grungy 90’s Halloween!

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Jukebox the Ghost presents The Third Annual Halloqueen

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

    

November

   
Wed 11.1

WXPN Welcomes

Curtis Harding

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 11.2

Dotan

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Movement and New Kingston

Little Stranger

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 11.3

WXPN welcomes

Rodney Crowell with special guest Liz Longley

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Liz Longley

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 11.4

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

Miss Nina Meets the Jungle Gym Jam

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Christine Havrilla & Gypsy Fuzz

SIRSY

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 11.5

Max Gomez

Honeysuckle

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

JD McPherson

Nicole Atkins

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 11.6

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 11.7

Trickster Sister

Almshouse

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Habib Koité & Bamada

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 11.8

JD Eicher & Sawyer Fredericks

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

KIMOCK

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 11.9

Dessa

Monakr

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 11.10

Haley Reinhart

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Philly Gumbo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 11.11

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

Alex & The Kaleidoscope

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Minas Presents Beatles in Bossa Nova

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 11.12

Alex Clare – Tail of Lions Tour

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

The Contenders

Hugh Masterson

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 11.13

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 11.14

Mary Lambert

Mal Blum

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 11.15

Alice Howe and Freebo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 11.16

Simply Three

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Nth Power + Ghost-Note

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 11.17

Alex Lahey

Dude York

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Susan Werner

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 11.18

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

Mr. Jon & Friends

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Everything Turned to Color

Moushumi

Jackson Howard

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Dee Dee Sharp

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 11.19

Kate Taylor

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Marc Broussard

Grant Stinnett

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 11.20

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 11.21

Gunhild Carling

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Nikka Costa

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 11.22

Moonchild

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 11.23
Fri 11.24
Sat 11.25

Beru Revue Thanksgiving Show

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 11.26

The Comedy Hustle

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 11.27

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 11.28
Wed 11.29

Loudon Wainwright III

Lucy Wainwright Roche

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 11.30

The Alternate Routes & Nick Fradiani

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Neil Hilborn

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

  

December

     
Fri 12.1

Carbon Leaf

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 12.2

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

THE CAT’S PAJAMAS ALBUM RELEASE SPECTACULAR!

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Live Nation presents

Aaron West And The Roaring Twenties

Steady Hands

Chase Huglin

Norwegian Arms

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 12.3
Mon 12.4

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 12.5

Jaws of Love

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 12.6

Jake Bugg

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 12.7

Jazz Is PHSH

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

World Cafe Live and Annenberg Center Welcome

An Evening with David Rawlings

8:00 pm

Annenberg Center Live

Fri 12.8

Shooter Jennings & Jason Boland

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 12.9

Currie Wayne Clayton

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN Welcomes

An Evening with Hiss Golden Messenger

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 12.10

Mary Scholz

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 12.11

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 12.12
Wed 12.13

Juanita Stein

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 12.14
Fri 12.15

Holidelic

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 12.16

WXPN Welcomes

Leif Vollebekk

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 12.17
Mon 12.18

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 12.19
Wed 12.20
Thu 12.21
Fri 12.22
Sat 12.23
Sun 12.24
Mon 12.25
Tue 12.26
Wed 12.27
Thu 12.28
Fri 12.29
Sat 12.30

The Slambovian Circus of Dreams

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 12.31

Darla

Madaila

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

      

January

 
Mon 1.1
Tue 1.2
Wed 1.3
Thu 1.4
Fri 1.5
Sat 1.6
Sun 1.7
Mon 1.8
Tue 1.9
Wed 1.10
Thu 1.11
Fri 1.12
Sat 1.13
Sun 1.14
Mon 1.15
Tue 1.16
Wed 1.17
Thu 1.18
Fri 1.19

Harper and Midwest Kind

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 1.20
Sun 1.21
Mon 1.22
Tue 1.23
Wed 1.24
Thu 1.25
Fri 1.26

The Dukes of Destiny

Nothing Wrong

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 1.27
Sun 1.28
Mon 1.29
Tue 1.30
Wed 1.31
   

February

    
Thu 2.1
Fri 2.2
Sat 2.3
Sun 2.4
Mon 2.5
Tue 2.6
Wed 2.7
Thu 2.8
Fri 2.9
Sat 2.10
Sun 2.11
Mon 2.12
Tue 2.13
Wed 2.14
Thu 2.15
Fri 2.16

James Maddock

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 2.17
Sun 2.18
Mon 2.19
Tue 2.20
Wed 2.21
Thu 2.22
Fri 2.23
Sat 2.24
Sun 2.25
Mon 2.26
Tue 2.27
Wed 2.28
   

March

    
Thu 3.1
Fri 3.2
Sat 3.3
Sun 3.4

LiveConnections Presents VOCES8

3:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 3.5
Tue 3.6
Wed 3.7
Thu 3.8
Fri 3.9
Sat 3.10
Sun 3.11
Mon 3.12
Tue 3.13
Wed 3.14
Thu 3.15
Fri 3.16
Sat 3.17
Sun 3.18
Mon 3.19
Tue 3.20
Wed 3.21
Thu 3.22
Fri 3.23
Sat 3.24
Sun 3.25
Mon 3.26
Tue 3.27
Wed 3.28
Thu 3.29
Fri 3.30
Sat 3.31

April

Sun 4.1
Mon 4.2
Tue 4.3
Wed 4.4
Thu 4.5
Fri 4.6
Sat 4.7
Sun 4.8
Mon 4.9
Tue 4.10
Wed 4.11
Thu 4.12
Fri 4.13
Sat 4.14
Sun 4.15
Mon 4.16
Tue 4.17
Wed 4.18
Thu 4.19
Fri 4.20

Paula Cole

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 4.21
Sun 4.22
Mon 4.23
Tue 4.24
Wed 4.25
Thu 4.26
Fri 4.27
Sat 4.28
Sun 4.29
Mon 4.30
     

May

  
Tue 5.1
Wed 5.2
Thu 5.3
Fri 5.4
Sat 5.5
Sun 5.6
Mon 5.7
Tue 5.8
Wed 5.9
Thu 5.10
Fri 5.11
Sat 5.12
Sun 5.13
Mon 5.14
Tue 5.15
Wed 5.16
Thu 5.17
Fri 5.18
Sat 5.19
Sun 5.20
Mon 5.21
Tue 5.22
Wed 5.23
Thu 5.24
Fri 5.25
Sat 5.26
Sun 5.27
Mon 5.28
Tue 5.29
Wed 5.30
Thu 5.31

LiveConnections Presents Kinan Azmeh + Aizuri Quartet

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia