Calendar

July

  
Tue 7.25

SoundGirls.Org Live Sound Camp for Girls

9:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Kettle Black

The New Initials

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 7.26

SoundGirls.Org Live Sound Camp for Girls

9:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Okkervil River

Jesse Hale Moore

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

C.W. Stoneking

Apache Trails

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 7.27

SoundGirls.Org Live Sound Camp for Girls

9:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Private Event

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 7.28

SoundGirls.Org Live Sound Camp for Girls

9:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Bushwick Hotel

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Breakwater

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 7.29

Don McAvoy & The Great Whatever / Germany Hill

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 7.30
Mon 7.31

Forq

Dynamo

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

     

August

  
Tue 8.1
Wed 8.2

School of Rock All Stars

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 8.3

Goose Island presents

Good Old War

Austin Basham

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 8.4
Sat 8.5

beta hi-fi Emerging Music Festival 2017 - Finals

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Private Event

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 8.6

Elena Brokus Productions presents

Future Stars Showcase

Hosted by Valerie West: Miss York County Outstanding Teen

2:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Future Thieves

Darlingtyn

Dino Petaccio & The Intruders

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 8.7

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 8.8

Leopold & His Fiction

At The Interview

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 8.9

Lines in the Sky

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 8.10

Whitney

8:00 pm

House of Independents

John Sebastian

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Kyf Brewer

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 8.11

Aztec Two-Step - ‘Naked’ CD Release!

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 8.12

Private Event

6:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Snake Club

City in the Clouds

9:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 8.13

Private Event

8:30 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Roger Street Friedman

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 8.14

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 8.15

PENN SCIENCE CAFÉ - Watching the Hidden Evolution of Galaxies

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Southern Avenue

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 8.16

Paula Boggs Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 8.17

The Roosevelts

Holy Ghost Tent Revival

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 8.18

Gilmore Girls Quizzo

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Dustbowl Revival

Heather Maloney

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 8.19

A.J. Croce and Robbie Fulks

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Stu Larsen

Lily Mae

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 8.20

MIKNNA

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 8.21

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 8.22

Delta Rae

Lauren Jenkins

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 8.23

Fireside Collective

Matt Wheeler

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN Welcomes

Jonny Lang

Jack Broadbent

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 8.24

Danielle Ate the Sandwich

Heather Mae

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 8.25

Praying Mantis Entertainment presents

Steal Your Face with special guest Scott DiNolfi

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Shelby Lynne & Allison Moorer

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 8.26

Private Event

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Private Event

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 8.27

Private Event

10:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Egocentric Plastic Men

Heart for Hire

Above the Mendoza

Am0ra

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 8.28

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 8.29

Henry Jamison + Gracie and Rachel

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

PJ Morton

MAJOR. “Mr. Why I Love You”

ASH.

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 8.30

KING OF THE CIRCLE SHOWCASE

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

SuiteFranchon presents

Peace, Love & Poetry

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 8.31

Nuf Said and Kuf Knotz

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

  

September

     
Fri 9.1

A Night -2- Remember Pt. II

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 9.2

Steve Cal Quartet

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 9.3

Shinyribs

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 9.4

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 9.5

Gaby Dunn and Allison Raskin Hate Everyone But You

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Andrew Duhon

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 9.6

The Triple T’s

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 9.7

The New Schematics

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Law Rocks Philadelphia

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 9.8

Patty Larkin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 9.9

Johnny Winter All-Star Band

Robert Miller's Project Grand Slam

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 9.10

Charlie Worsham

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Christian Scott

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 9.11

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 9.12

Crystal Bowersox

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

James Veitch: DOT CON

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 9.13

Birdtalker

Becca Mancari

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

WXPN welcomes

Jake Clemons

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 9.14

Jon Stickley Trio / The Last Revel

Jeremiah Tall

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 9.15
Sat 9.16

SuperFive

The Sparklers

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 9.17

Penny & Sparrow's Wendigo Tour

Lowland Hum

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Frank Catalano

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 9.18

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 9.19

WXPN welcomes

Hayes Carll

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 9.20

Will Hoge

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Polyrhythmics

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 9.21

Patrizio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

The Whiskey Treaty

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 9.22

WXPN welcomes

Philly Music and Arts Fest

TWO NIGHTS. TWO STAGES. ONLY PHILLY BANDS.

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 9.23
Sun 9.24

Mason Jennings and Band

Frankie Lee

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Seth Glier

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 9.25

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Ben Ottewell of Gomez

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 9.26

PENN LIGHTBULB CAFÉ

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

I AM RAPAPORT: STEREO PODCAST Live Recording

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Live Nation presents

TENDER

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Wed 9.27
Thu 9.28

The Young Dubliners

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 9.29

Static and Surrender

wave radio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 9.30

DigiTour: GoodTimes

4:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Hello I Must Be Going: The Ultimate Phil Collins Tribute

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

October

Sun 10.1

PigPen Theatre Company

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 10.2

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 10.3
Wed 10.4

Charlie Hunter

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 10.5

Shook Twins

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 10.6

The California Honeydrops

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 10.7

Live Nation presents

FLETCHER

Taylor Buono

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 10.8
Mon 10.9

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 10.10

PENN SCIENCE CAFÉ-“Poverty in the American South”

6:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Barokksolistene: Alehouse Sessions

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Daniel Norgren

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 10.11

Mountain Heart

Freddy & Francine

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

An Evening With Throwing Shade

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 10.12

Julia Levitina (EP release)

Andrea Nardello

Mia Johnson

Katie McCorry

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Fri 10.13

Eilen Jewell

Miss Tess

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 10.14

Adam Ezra Group

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sharon Katz & The Peace Train “All Aboard Concert”

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 10.15

A Big Band Salute to the Legends of Jazz Drumming

3:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tish Hinojosa

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 10.16

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 10.17

Max Weinberg

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Wed 10.18

Kali Uchis

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Thu 10.19

WXPN welcomes

An Intimate Evening with Rickie Lee Jones

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 10.20

WXPN Welcomes

Martin Sexton Trio

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

BILLIE EILISH - dont smile at me tour

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 10.21

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

We Kids Rock Band

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 10.22

Noah Gundersen

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 10.23

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 10.24
Wed 10.25

Louise Goffin

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Thu 10.26
Fri 10.27

Dirty Dozen Dance Band

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sat 10.28
Sun 10.29
Mon 10.30

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 10.31

Flannel: A Grungy 90’s Halloween!

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

    

November

   
Wed 11.1
Thu 11.2

Dotan

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Movement and New Kingston

Little Stranger

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 11.3

WXPN welcomes

Rodney Crowell with special guest Liz Longley

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 11.4

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

Miss Nina Meets the Jungle Gym Jam

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Christine Havrilla & Gypsy Fuzz

SIRSY

8:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 11.5
Mon 11.6

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 11.7
Wed 11.8
Thu 11.9
Fri 11.10

Haley Reinhart

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 11.11

Peanut Butter and Jams welcomes

Alex & The Kaleidoscope

11:00 am

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Sun 11.12

Alex Clare – Tail of Lions Tour

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mon 11.13

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 11.14
Wed 11.15
Thu 11.16

Simply Three

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Nth Power + Ghost-Note

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Fri 11.17
Sat 11.18
Sun 11.19

Kate Taylor

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Mon 11.20

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 11.21
Wed 11.22
Thu 11.23
Fri 11.24
Sat 11.25
Sun 11.26
Mon 11.27

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 11.28
Wed 11.29
Thu 11.30

The Alternate Routes & Nick Fradiani

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

  

December

     
Fri 12.1

Carbon Leaf

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sat 12.2
Sun 12.3
Mon 12.4

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

The Philadelphia Moth StorySLAM

7:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Tue 12.5
Wed 12.6
Thu 12.7
Fri 12.8
Sat 12.9

Currie Wayne Clayton

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

An Evening with Hiss Golden Messenger

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 12.10
Mon 12.11

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 12.12
Wed 12.13
Thu 12.14
Fri 12.15
Sat 12.16

WXPN Welcomes

Leif Vollebekk

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Sun 12.17
Mon 12.18

Monday Jazz Jam

5:30 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Philly Rising Open Mic

7:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia - Upstairs

Tue 12.19
Wed 12.20
Thu 12.21
Fri 12.22
Sat 12.23
Sun 12.24
Mon 12.25
Tue 12.26
Wed 12.27
Thu 12.28
Fri 12.29
Sat 12.30
Sun 12.31
      

January

 
Mon 1.1
Tue 1.2
Wed 1.3
Thu 1.4
Fri 1.5
Sat 1.6
Sun 1.7
Mon 1.8
Tue 1.9
Wed 1.10
Thu 1.11
Fri 1.12
Sat 1.13
Sun 1.14
Mon 1.15
Tue 1.16
Wed 1.17
Thu 1.18
Fri 1.19
Sat 1.20
Sun 1.21
Mon 1.22
Tue 1.23
Wed 1.24
Thu 1.25
Fri 1.26
Sat 1.27
Sun 1.28
Mon 1.29
Tue 1.30
Wed 1.31
   

February

    
Thu 2.1
Fri 2.2
Sat 2.3
Sun 2.4
Mon 2.5
Tue 2.6
Wed 2.7
Thu 2.8
Fri 2.9
Sat 2.10
Sun 2.11
Mon 2.12
Tue 2.13
Wed 2.14
Thu 2.15
Fri 2.16
Sat 2.17
Sun 2.18
Mon 2.19
Tue 2.20
Wed 2.21
Thu 2.22
Fri 2.23
Sat 2.24
Sun 2.25
Mon 2.26
Tue 2.27
Wed 2.28
   

March

    
Thu 3.1
Fri 3.2
Sat 3.3
Sun 3.4
Mon 3.5
Tue 3.6
Wed 3.7
Thu 3.8
Fri 3.9
Sat 3.10
Sun 3.11
Mon 3.12
Tue 3.13
Wed 3.14
Thu 3.15
Fri 3.16
Sat 3.17
Sun 3.18
Mon 3.19
Tue 3.20
Wed 3.21
Thu 3.22
Fri 3.23
Sat 3.24
Sun 3.25
Mon 3.26
Tue 3.27
Wed 3.28
Thu 3.29
Fri 3.30
Sat 3.31

April

Sun 4.1
Mon 4.2
Tue 4.3
Wed 4.4
Thu 4.5
Fri 4.6
Sat 4.7
Sun 4.8
Mon 4.9
Tue 4.10
Wed 4.11
Thu 4.12
Fri 4.13
Sat 4.14
Sun 4.15
Mon 4.16
Tue 4.17
Wed 4.18
Thu 4.19
Fri 4.20

Paula Cole

8:00 pm

World Cafe Live Philadelphia